lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JK2 Radiant FAQ
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-07-2002, 11:26 AM   #81
gt r?
 
gt r?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Beside the nearest gaming shop waiting for Jedi Knight:Jedi Academy =P
Posts: 146
Thumbs up Solved my problem!

Yeah all i had to do is change the texture of my terrain,thank you Karshaddii !!




W00t 1st in the 3rd page kewl







7|2y 70 |234|) 7|-|15 1|D|-| |00 (4[\]


I was known as Evil
gt r? is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2002, 11:03 AM   #82
Darkside53
 
Darkside53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
After I have finished my map I go to compile it and it only takes 1 second so I know its not working can someone please help me!!!
Darkside53 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2002, 04:23 PM   #83
teutonicknight
Morpheus
 
teutonicknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Zion (Marin, CA)
Posts: 1,447
Quote:
Originally posted by Darkside53
After I have finished my map I go to compile it and it only takes 1 second so I know its not working can someone please help me!!!
I had this problem too for a short while. There is no solution to fix it. (beleive me, I bumped my post for a bout 2 weeks and no one had an answer)

Just select all of the brushes on your map, copy them, and paste them into a new map, and make sure that they are in a new location. (if a wall was on the points 1,1 put it on 50, 50 or something)

That should get your compile going. Sorry, it's a pain to copy all the brushes, but its the only solution at this time.



"Unfortunatly, no one can be told what The Matrix is... you have top see it for yourself."

2003: Year of The Matrix!
teutonicknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2002, 04:25 PM   #84
Darkside53
 
Darkside53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 3
thanx that worked, but now when I go under the textures tab the textures don't come up. oh well


Darkside53 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2002, 08:55 PM   #85
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
I can't get the brush to 3D view whats wrong
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2002, 11:12 AM   #86
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
NOW I CAN'T PLAY MY MAP IT SAYS CAN't LOAD <mapname>.bsp what is wrong
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2002, 01:20 PM   #87
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Did you compile it?

There is a BSP menu in Radiant. Select bsp Fullvis for example. Then try out your map!


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2002, 01:57 PM   #88
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
what is compile? is it that project setting thing?
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2002, 09:51 AM   #89
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
No, not really.

As I wrote: there is a BSP menu in Radiant. Select 'bsp FullVis' when your map is loaded into Radiant (wichever Radiant you use). It will start a compile process. bsp FullVis has three parts: BSP, VIS and LIGHT. While compiling, you can see a command prompt window. After the compiling you can find a junk.txt in your TEMP folder, wich is mostly C:\TEMP or C:\WINDWS\TEMP in Win98. Anyway, you can search for it.

Open that, and if you see error messages BEFORE the VIS process then something is wrong with your map. You can find a sticky thread about compiling errors started by monsoontide.

I recommend you to read Rich Diesal's tutorials which is for the very beginners like I was.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2002, 12:54 AM   #90
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
how do i add reborn? i go to NPC list & I don't see reborn how do i put 1 on a map? please tel me

Last edited by Marth; 10-19-2002 at 09:33 AM.
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2002, 10:00 AM   #91
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
You are using GTKRadiant, aren't you? If you do, you have to go to File \ Project Setting and change the mapping mode to MP mapping mode, restart Rediant, change it back to SP mapping mode and restart radiant.

I don't know why GTK starts with SP setting but using MP setting in real aftter install.

if you can see lots on NPCs in the NPC menu, that's another problem. In the next release of GTKRadiant (1.2.11) it will be cured like the Textures menu. So in this case I use JK2Radiant to put NPC in.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2002, 12:04 PM   #92
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
Ok i made my first project (im not giving it out it is the concept class project) everything is fine ill cont to post if any new errors occur
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2002, 01:44 PM   #93
legameboy
Pirate Flavored
 
legameboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 2,488
Exclamation I NEED HELP

in jk2radiant it doesnt show the shaders and a have the show shaders box checkmarked

in gtkradiant the brushes show up like squares with a line down the middle but when i go far away they look normal
legameboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 08:02 PM   #94
Lord_Plo_Koon
 
Lord_Plo_Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In the Racor's pit! Help me!!!
Posts: 229
HELP PLEASE!

Help me! When I compile my map it just compiles for a few seconds and I can't fined were it compiles to. Someone help. I heared someone say on the forums to copy and paist the hole map, but I don't know how to do that. HELP!!!!!!


Jedi Knight III Fan Page
Jedi Knight III Fan Page Forums
Sorry in advance for what ever I do next.
Please, no! Take my computer, but don't delete my posts!
Lord_Plo_Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 08:48 PM   #95
Lord_Plo_Koon
 
Lord_Plo_Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In the Racor's pit! Help me!!!
Posts: 229
I tryed making a new map and movieng it, but it didn't work. SOMEONE HELP ME! PLEASE!


Jedi Knight III Fan Page
Jedi Knight III Fan Page Forums
Sorry in advance for what ever I do next.
Please, no! Take my computer, but don't delete my posts!
Lord_Plo_Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2002, 02:31 PM   #96
Pope2k
 
Pope2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 16
In what directory did you save the .map file?
Pope2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2002, 03:11 PM   #97
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
You need to save the map in GameData/base/maps// When you compile, that's where the .bsp should be.

If you're talking about in game, then you need to bring down the console and type:
sv_pure 0
devmap *yourmap*

For compile taking 1 second, that happened to me when I ran out of memory. Re-booting should do it.
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2002, 04:56 PM   #98
Lord_Plo_Koon
 
Lord_Plo_Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In the Racor's pit! Help me!!!
Posts: 229
I can't add models ether. No matter what I try it will not save the bsp right. I made a cool map. I instaled the update before the first verson. Would that mess it up?


Jedi Knight III Fan Page
Jedi Knight III Fan Page Forums
Sorry in advance for what ever I do next.
Please, no! Take my computer, but don't delete my posts!
Lord_Plo_Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2002, 10:31 PM   #99
Lord_Plo_Koon
 
Lord_Plo_Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In the Racor's pit! Help me!!!
Posts: 229
I got it ingame but the fog just shows up as a solid brush that says fog all over it. How can I fix this?


Jedi Knight III Fan Page
Jedi Knight III Fan Page Forums
Sorry in advance for what ever I do next.
Please, no! Take my computer, but don't delete my posts!
Lord_Plo_Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-12-2002, 11:24 PM   #100
Jay Jay
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Altanta
Posts: 38
which map is that on the main website (Jediknightii.net) I'll like to know I want to download it does anyone know which one that is.


A jedi's strength flows from the force but beware of the darkside.
- Yoda
Jay Jay is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2002, 03:03 AM   #101
Lord_Plo_Koon
 
Lord_Plo_Koon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: In the Racor's pit! Help me!!!
Posts: 229
I got everything to work exept I can not add models to my level. HELP! Is there a way to add light to one brush (like lava) or is thereaway to brighten the hole level?


Jedi Knight III Fan Page
Jedi Knight III Fan Page Forums
Sorry in advance for what ever I do next.
Please, no! Take my computer, but don't delete my posts!

Last edited by Lord_Plo_Koon; 11-13-2002 at 04:27 AM.
Lord_Plo_Koon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2002, 03:12 PM   #102
Pope2k
 
Pope2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 16
I would strongly suggest looking at this web site

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.co...als/index.html

for the answers you are seeking.
Pope2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2002, 05:24 AM   #103
Dragarius
 
Dragarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 96
Exclamation Re: JK2 Radiant FAQ

Quote:
Originally posted by Hubris

In the stealth level in single player there's a light switch that turns the lights off and on, how do I make that?
This is currently an unknown dilemma to the mappers here and Massassi.net, your guess is as good as mine. Previous versions of the Q3A engine didn't offer this feature at all, JK2 however seems to have undocumented improvements to it that we're still learning.
Should you discover how to make a light switch, please post in this thread so I can update this and give you credit. Inquiring minds want to know.
I think this is explained in Rich Diesal's tutorial...I remember setting one up with a wall switch that turned the light on and off.

First step in this link...

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.co...en220lsn1.html
Dragarius is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-15-2002, 06:21 AM   #104
xnmpfrz
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 9
Exclamation Q radiant/JK radiant Textures compatibility throughout tutorial

Hi all

I am learning JKradiant throughout tutorial across the web but they are almost none for jkradiant and all for quake, so even 80% similar they are some trouble concerning textures which follows (must precise i don't have q3 radiant) :

1-Textures in jk are classed by planets/areas (bespin, yavin), it looks like in q3 its classed by kind (sfx, liquids, fogs,etc), so its sometimes hard to find a particular effect /texture (ex : the fog of yavin which i don't find yet !!)

2-as i said before where are FOGS? (volumetric and so on as said in rich diesal 's tutorial)

3-where is the ORIGIN texture which enables the func_rotating to operates (as said in bubba's tutorial)? i didn't find it yet either

4-does it exists a LIST of all textures? (shadered and so) for it would be easier to search after the one you want


thx
xnmpfrz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-16-2002, 11:36 AM   #105
JackiePChong
 
JackiePChong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Berlin, GER
Posts: 39
This is a great FAQ, but I couldn`t find an Answer for my question:
I made a normal map and I compiled it and it worked perfect, but then I realized the porject settings are woring and triede to make them right as in Rich tut explanied, and I added the withe_glow texture to have some lights. So I compiled it, but the compile only worked 10 seconds long. So looked in the mappath and there were no .bsp file of my map. So my Question: Why the compile broke down?
JackiePChong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-19-2002, 06:55 PM   #106
legameboy
Pirate Flavored
 
legameboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 2,488
that happened to me too, help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
legameboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2002, 12:36 PM   #107
JackiePChong
 
JackiePChong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Berlin, GER
Posts: 39
This gave me the solution for my problem:

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.co...monerrors.html

JackiePChong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-20-2002, 01:30 PM   #108
legameboy
Pirate Flavored
 
legameboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 2,488
great map, i love it, and if there was no school itd be finished faster, but:

Without school, there is no knowledge, without knowledge there is no computers, without computers there is no fun, without fun there is wrath, with wrath comes destruction, with destruction comes death, with death comes hell, and with hell there is fire, and with fire there is lava, and with lava there is ash, and with ash there is blackness, and with blackness there is darkness, and with darkness there is night, and with night there are shadows, and with shadows there is no light, and without light there is no good, and without good there is no Jedi, and without Jedi there are Sith, and with Sith there is the Empire, and with the empire there is Darth Vader, and with Darth Vader there is the Emperor, and after the Emperor come the Yuzat Vong, and with Yuzat Vong there is no Star Wars Galaxy, and without a Star Wars Galaxy there is no George Lucas, and without George Lucas, WE ARE DOOMED.
legameboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2002, 11:55 AM   #109
Gideon
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 115
Lord Plo_Kloon, I had that same problem with JK2Radiant that you have with your compiling.
It only lasts a second and than blips away again.
First LORD PLO_KLOON
1)My solution (or actually, Shadriss' solution) was to make sure there are no serieus leak problems. I worked for me, (I suddenly realized I only had buildings but no sky or anything so just floating stuff)

SECOND teutonicknight
To select every brush and than copy them, just create a new map and press on load in stead of open and than open your map. This should keep the settings for your new map but copy all the brushes from your old map into it. this is a bit faster
Gideon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2002, 11:57 AM   #110
Gideon
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 115
teutonicknight

if that doesn't work than you can also do this but than, when you have load it, you have all the brushes selected, and than copy and paste them intop a new map. This is because I don't know if you copy the worldspawn or other things beside the brushes if you load a new map in a map instead of opening a map
Gideon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2002, 06:10 PM   #111
DanTheAngry
 
DanTheAngry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
I seem to be having problem with my radiant now...

My sky box shaders dont work...

(I am using the blue checkerbox with the white outline)

it says **failed to load texture x replacing it with texture x**

can anyone help me with this?


I'm Not Going Crazy!
I'm Going Sane in a Crazy World
DanTheAngry is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2002, 08:12 PM   #112
Marth
 
Marth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: The man in the plane about to crash
Posts: 333
Whats the key and value for a door sound?
Marth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2003, 02:08 PM   #113
Darth berserker
 
Darth berserker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
What I need, but cant find is a good tutorial in how to make a domed Ceiling. If anyone can tell me I would be ->


"Varfr ska man leva fr varandra,
blir allt s himla enkelt bara man r tv?
Det dr med krlek kan fungera bra fr andra,
sjlv vntar jag s lnge som det gr"
Darth berserker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2003, 04:05 PM   #114
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Try this, I hope it helps.

http://www.geocities.com/birolaszlo/domedceiling.html


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-13-2003, 04:15 PM   #115
Darth berserker
 
Darth berserker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 73
Thanks, I will try it tomorrow.


"Varfr ska man leva fr varandra,
blir allt s himla enkelt bara man r tv?
Det dr med krlek kan fungera bra fr andra,
sjlv vntar jag s lnge som det gr"
Darth berserker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2003, 06:27 PM   #116
Infernus_35
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
how would one go about installing a prefab for a model?
Infernus_35 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2003, 01:51 PM   #117
Whitesaber
 
Whitesaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: The Cosmic Soccer Ball
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally posted by Pope2k
I would strongly suggest looking at this web site

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.co...als/index.html

for the answers you are seeking.
Yes yes yes. I actually found this out myself through level making.

--- Creating a light that's initially off that you have to turn on ---

Basically create a light, targetname it whatever, select the START_OFF checkbox, create a trigger_once (you want to merely turn it on), and have it target your light.

--- Creating a light that turns off and on ---

Do everything above, but make a trigger_multiple that targets your light. If you want the light off initially, click the box "START_OFF". If you don't, leave it alone.


Whitesaber is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2004, 11:40 PM   #118
Peace
Lurker
 
Peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: In my chest by my heart.
Posts: 4
JK2 MP Mapping help

Alright, I'm not sure if my problem is complicated or not, but if it's what I think it is, it's not very hard at all.

I'm using RichDiesal's guide to making maps. And I'm on Lesson 4 of General Concepts 101. On the lesson it says, "Let's go ahead and make this room playable. First, press the Escape (ESC) Key a few times to deselect all brushes. Then, in the XY Top view in the 2D View, right-click and select "Info" and then "info_player_start" at the bottom of the list."

Now, when I right click, I see none of the features that I saw when I first messed with Radiant (before I changed project settings). It looks like this:
http://www.imageshack.us/files1/problem3.gif


Now, when I first had this problem last night, it was about one in the morning and so I just flipped my monitor off and went to bed. This morning I sat down and actually thought about it, and came up with the solution that when I changed my Project Settings, I did something wrong. Problem with that is, I don't know which one to fix, or if any of them are wrong.
Here's two screens (one of them is the same thing just with the text scrolled over so you can see it all ).

http://www.imageshack.us/files1/problem1.gif
And scrolled over on the last two lines:
http://www.imageshack.us/files1/problem2.gif

I installed my Jedi Outcast the default directory, so if someone could maybe just give me their Project Settings for me to fix, that'd be super.

If this isn't the problem and someone knows what is, it'd be nice if they'd tell me. I've been wanting to learn to make maps for a long time, and now that I'm finally doing it, I enjoy it a lot.


Lieutenant Peace
-United Jedi-

Last edited by Peace; 03-11-2004 at 11:53 PM.
Peace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2004, 08:03 PM   #119
Peace
Lurker
 
Peace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: In my chest by my heart.
Posts: 4
Okay, I fixed my first problem that I have listed above; but now I have a new one. It's the problem people listed agove there when they try to "bspafy" the problem it takes less than a second to pack. I tried copying all my brushes into a new file but it just does the same thing there. I did it three or four times and it still takes less than a second and doesn't work if I try to play it.


Lieutenant Peace
-United Jedi-
Peace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2004, 08:46 PM   #120
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Use GTK to edit and Q3Map2 to compile.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > JK2 Radiant FAQ

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:55 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.