lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: MP Dismemberment...does it exist or am I just retarded?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-28-2002, 04:05 AM   #1
MasterAlfredo
 
MasterAlfredo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 4
Question MP Dismemberment...does it exist or am I just retarded?

Yes...i am posting ANOTHER newbie thread

Please be gentle

OK...ive read other posts...like the antiass fighter server thread thing and saw that he said 'all you need to do is type in \cg_dismember 2 and your good to go'

I only play against bots and hook 2 computers up together so me and my bro can 'mack out' against them and i've typed in the cg_dismember 2...cg_dismember 100 commands and neither of them worked...

is there something i need to do?
I've gotten the SP version to work...but it isnt the same command......

Is it possible to get dismember in MP...or is it like the sasquatch...i tall tale...well maybe not like the sasquatch...you know?.....

All i want to know is:

Can it be done
How can it be done

OK...

newbie time has finished

Peace
MasterAlfredo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2002, 04:28 AM   #2
Swingman
 
Swingman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 121
type "gb_saberreasticcomat 5" i believe. or something like that. haven't done it in a while
Swingman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2002, 04:57 AM   #3
GooglyMoogly
 
GooglyMoogly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 142
The server needs to have g_dismember set between 1 and 100. The cg_dismember is for the client machine and needs to be set to 2.

Note the difference:

g_dismember for the server
cg_dismember for the client

If you are running the server and playing it on your machine you probably need to set both.
GooglyMoogly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2002, 11:27 AM   #4
Sithxace
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 226
whats the difference between them all theres:

saberealisticcombat 1
saberrealisticcombat 2,3,4,5


Sithxace--
http://www.nelproductions.com
Your source to the funniest/craziest videos
EAW.net Moderator
Sithxace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2002, 03:42 PM   #5
TigerClaw
 
TigerClaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10
If you want to play in a server that has dismemberment enabled, Try this one, Its on 24 hours a day, Its a saber only server, No need to type any commands to enable dismemberment on your side, Its all done thru there server, Enjoy.

Nox Ordo Jedi-Knight II v1.03a
204.0.0.77:27960
TigerClaw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-28-2002, 03:58 PM   #6
Ferox
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 146
it depends on the server, when ive tried the cg-dismember thing it never seemed to work, but ill go on random servers and it will work.
Ferox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2002, 01:20 AM   #7
digadaga
 
digadaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
Actually u should use g_dismember 999, dismemberment occurs practically all the time.
digadaga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > MP Dismemberment...does it exist or am I just retarded?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.