lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to turn off MIP mapping in JK
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-06-2001, 02:00 PM   #1
Obi - Wang
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question How to turn off MIP mapping in JK

I find the MIP mapping in JK making things look extremely blurry and I think my PC could handle JK without it. Can anyone please tell me how to turn it off ?

  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2001, 03:25 PM   #2
BeastMaster
Dragon in Residence
 
BeastMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,275
Should be something in the in-game setup menu, under display.

I know it's there somewhere, because I remember seeing "Turn off mip-mapping?" once when I was fooling around with jkstrings.txt.

------------------
"The Beasts know much that we do not." -Ancient Jedi proverb
BeastMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2001, 06:14 PM   #3
Boba Rhett
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I think it might be in the advanced settings.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2001, 01:11 AM   #4
oninosensi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Ok, what is MIP mappping- and why do you want to shut it off?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2001, 05:12 AM   #5
Pedro The Hutt
Jedi Knight
 
Pedro The Hutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Indu San
Posts: 3,044
If I remember it well, Mip-mapping is that from a certain distance a model gets a lower res texture, (or even model I think) so that the game can keep running smooth at all times, but indeed, when you've got a super PC, there's not really a need for such a feature.

------------------
No!
I am your father.
Pedro The Hutt is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2001, 09:26 AM   #6
ReAcToR
 
ReAcToR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 184
Post

How to access your advanced settings:

In order to enable the advanced menu, you will have to run JK from the command line. Click Start, then Run then the following:

C:\Program Files\Lucasarts\Jedi Knight\jk.exe -displayconfig

This is assuming that JK is installed in the default directory. If not, you will have to type in your directory structure. For example, if JK was installed in C:\Jedi, you would type: C:\Jedi\jk.exe -displayconfig. Remember, Windows/DOS is not case sensitive, so C:\JeDi is the same as C:\JEDI and c:\jedi.

Once you have started JK, just go to the display menu once again, and towards the bottom, there will be an "Advanced Options" button. Once you go in there, there are all kinds of options, but the only one that will help you is the box that allows you to choose which 3d card you use. Primary Display Driver will be your main 2d card, or your main 2d/3d card, whichever you have. Under that, if you have a separate 3d accelerator, you will see it listed. Just click on it, press OK, and JK will use that one from now on (unless you go back and uncheck then recheck the 3d box - if that's the case, you will have to reset the display as outlined above). The advanced options tab will only show up if you start JK with the -displayconfig switch.



[This message has been edited by ReAcToR (edited May 07, 2001).]
ReAcToR is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2001, 01:05 PM   #7
Obi - Wang
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

thanx for your efforts people, but i'm afraid it didn't do the trick yet. There is no MIP mapping option even in the advanced settings...guess I've got to live with that...
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2001, 05:26 AM   #8
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

reactor.... massassi's not going to be happy about that
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2001, 11:26 AM   #9
Kurgan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Hey Gonk, just curious, but why would massassi be upset?

Kurgan
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2001, 09:51 AM   #10
GonkH8er
192.168.0.1337
 
GonkH8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 3,927
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Post

i was just having a go at him

its just that he appeared to copy that stuff directly from massassi.net's http://www.massassi.net/guide/ page.

dont take me too seriously. i know its not a crime, i was just having a little joke. you'll get used to my idiocy

------------------
Put captain cargo in the solo hold.......... I mean.... DAMMIT!
GonkH8er is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-20-2001, 04:44 PM   #11
Kurgan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Wink

Alright, just checking. Because in all seriousness, that information, if it belonged to anyone, would be to LucasArts.

So the community, it would be public knowledge, not an exclusive right of Massassi.net or any other fan website.

But since you were only kidding, I won't press the matter. ; )

Kurgan
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > How to turn off MIP mapping in JK

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:53 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.