lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Comment & a tech question...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-31-2001, 10:23 PM   #1
iamroman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post Comment & a tech question...

I dug out my old copy of JK a few days ago and just picked up MOTS today... And I'm suprised and pleased to see there's still a JK community going.

Anyways... I am having a problem on MOTS: When I started a game, the cutscene was NOT 3d accelerated, but ran in software mode. The GAME was accelerated and ran fine (on my Voodoo3, WinME, Athlon 650), but the cutscene ran in software mode even after exiting and restarting MOTS. Anyone know if there's a fix for this, or a link to a FAQ that can answer me (the LucasArts FAQ says nothing about this). I'd appreciate any help...
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2001, 10:36 PM   #2
Boba Rhett
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Those cutscenes fool many people. The reason it looks that way is because it is prerecorded. It's not being generated ingame.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2001, 10:57 PM   #3
iamroman
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Well, THAT sucks. That actually crossed my mind when I saw the CD light blinking, but I figured it was just playing music or something. I guess in-game scripting was beyond their programming skills in 1997... Couldn't they at least have made the videos in a higher res?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-01-2001, 12:22 AM   #4
Boba Rhett
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

It wasn't beyond the're capability back then. In fact, doing it in game is rather easy. They did it this way because many computers back then weren't powerful enough to run ingame cutscenes correctly. I'm not sure why they didn't do them in hi res....
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 11:25 AM   #5
Darth Oosha
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Pennsylvania, United States
Posts: 81
Post

Probably because they barely fit on the CD as it was, and a little more compression would have FUBARed them.
Darth Oosha is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 03:48 PM   #6
Boba Rhett
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

MotS only takes up about 387mb of it's cd. And size wouldn't even matter because the video would have still been the same size.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2001, 06:07 PM   #7
MadPoster
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: NeverWhen
Posts: 489
Post

MAKE MINE MOTS!

wHY? It's just better!


Needing a new sig idea to get rid of:
MadPoster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Comment & a tech question...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.