lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: mpdefault.cfg????
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-05-2002, 10:36 PM   #1
MTAIRS
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 15
mpdefault.cfg????

That's the error i get when I try to start MP... it says can't find mpdefault.cfg. This is aggrovating me as none of my friends say they have it. It started when I was taking out my skins and stuff from my base to ease up on the loading into the game.... now this error... plz help!
MTAIRS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 07:26 AM   #2
Gandel
 
Gandel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 144
I have the same problem . can anyone enlighten us on how to fix this please?

I have same problem with Single player too though except its normal

Default instead of MPDefault any help would truly be appreciated. thanks

when someone figures out how to fix this please e-mail me at GandelEQ@aol.com



Just thought i should add . this is the message exact.

JK2: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 4 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/base

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files

Running in restricted demo mode.

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/demo

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files
Couldn't load default.cfg


JK2MP: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 3 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/base

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files

Running in restricted demo mode.

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/demo

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Couldn't load mpdefault.cfg




note i've removed everything dealing with the demo from my computer.


I can talk my way out of any fight. but i always throw the first punch just incase

Bounce!

Admin on Jedi Fortress's Jedi Vs Merc vs Sith server

Last edited by Gandel; 06-07-2002 at 07:38 AM.
Gandel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 09:59 AM   #3
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,425
As I said on Gandel's post...er whoever he is..

Open your CD..and copy the asset pk3s and replace the ones in the gamedata/base folder... ignore assets2, I think the game writes that one..or...something *yawwwn* *rubs eyes* But I really don't care ...
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 04:41 PM   #4
Gandel
 
Gandel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 144
I love you Datheus


I can talk my way out of any fight. but i always throw the first punch just incase

Bounce!

Admin on Jedi Fortress's Jedi Vs Merc vs Sith server
Gandel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > mpdefault.cfg????

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.