lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Unlimited force in SP?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-06-2002, 04:21 PM   #1
Lord Enkil
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Unlimited force in SP?

Is this possable?...I notice when mind controling dessan or tavion..bolth of them have totally unlimited force...So It's gotta be possable somehow..any ideas?
Lord Enkil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 06:01 PM   #2
SingledOut
 
SingledOut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 50
i dont think it is as the single player source hasnt been released


...A face in the crowd
unsung, against the mold
without a doubt,
singled out
the only way I know
SingledOut is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 07:19 PM   #3
Subject452
 
Subject452's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Mirkwood
Posts: 310
I believe it is called cheating, browse the other boards for your answer.
Subject452 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 09:13 PM   #4
Madjai
 
Madjai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 874
there isnt a cheat for unlimited force use, only thing you can do is type or bind give force or give all in console to replenish your force power.
Madjai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-06-2002, 09:51 PM   #5
Akshara
 
Akshara's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: In your mind
Posts: 265
Every map has a script called either "start", "<mapname>_start", or "start_level", that configures Kyle's force powers, weapons, and health/shield/ammo/force status.

You could use the scripts that came with the second SDK tools package, open them in BehaveED, and assign all of those parameters to whatever you like, compile them as IBI files, and save them in a PK3 in your base folder. It's not as simple as just pulling down the console and typing "setforceall 3 or 5" and "give all", but it's a more permanent solution.



Be Mindful of Your Thoughts...

-----

Online name: Zhen Jou
Akshara is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2002, 06:46 AM   #6
JediGhost[SITH]
 
JediGhost[SITH]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I live infront of my PC...
Posts: 556
Theres a cheat called:

Give Force

Using it will refill your meter.. I can't find a way to make unlimited force, but that cheat should tide you over.
JediGhost[SITH] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2002, 12:29 PM   #7
TheSmuggler
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2
I remember seeing somewhere (i don't remember where) a way to make a script that can be toggled.
Now say i have a cfg file with the give force command. No all that must be done is have the script be toggled on. it will repeat until toggled off. so long as cheats are enabled this should work.

there are four kinds of commands in a sense:
1) Those which just happen [i.e.: weapon 4 ]
2) Those which are toggled on for the length of a key press and are toggled off when it is released [ +speed ]
3) Those which are toggled on and then toggled of by their opposite command [ +force_grip and -force_grip ][note that if this is the only command bound to a key it acts like 2 [ +force_grip ] , other wise it needs its opposite [ +force_grip; victory; -force_grip ]
4) Those which are toggled on and off [ toggle cl_run toggles whether running or walking]

so if the cheat give force was in a script that was of the forth group it would just keep being entered (just like if you bound it too a key and taped the key down) since the command fits into the first group. do i make any sense (probably not) hope this helps.

The Smuggler


"A faint heart never f*cked a pig" -Captain Whitey Mack
USS Lapon (SSN-661)
TheSmuggler is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2002, 06:58 PM   #8
MasterD-LeyAmas
 
MasterD-LeyAmas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Coruscant; circa Old Repulic
Posts: 335
Just as a suggestion, I've never tried it myself; there's a section at the bottom of the weapons.dat that defines the max amount of ammo for each weapon you can hold (and I think how much you start off with). It also includes "force" as an ammo type. I thought, when I looked at it, that theoretically, if you were to set the "ammo_max" to 999, or whatever, that you'd have pratically the same thing as infinite force power.

Again, just a thought, may be worth a try.



The force is my ally, and a powerful one it is.
MasterD-LeyAmas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2002, 08:34 PM   #9
JediGhost[SITH]
 
JediGhost[SITH]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: I live infront of my PC...
Posts: 556
And did you try it?
JediGhost[SITH] is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2002, 11:08 AM   #10
ZeR0SyN
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: In my house
Posts: 33
Try binding "wait; give force" to your force key.


"Fighting for peace is like F*cking for Virginity."
ZeR0SyN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Unlimited force in SP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.