lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I Don't know if this is the right place to post this or not but...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-07-2002, 08:12 AM   #1
Gandel
 
Gandel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 144
MPdefault.cfg & Default.cfg error messages. need help BADLY

every time I start up Multiplayer or Single player it says ,'Cannot load Default.cfg' or 'Cannot Load MPdefault.cfg'

can anyone tell me how to fix this? here the exact text.

JK2MP: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 3 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/base

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files

Running in restricted demo mode.

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/demo

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
Couldn't load mpdefault.cfg


JK2: v1.02a win-x86 Mar 4 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/base

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files

Running in restricted demo mode.

----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\JK2\GameData/demo

----------------------
8011 files in pk3 files
Couldn't load default.cfg



any help would be highly appreciated.


I can talk my way out of any fight. but i always throw the first punch just incase

Bounce!

Admin on Jedi Fortress's Jedi Vs Merc vs Sith server

Last edited by Gandel; 06-07-2002 at 08:49 AM.
Gandel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 08:23 AM   #2
Divine Spirit
Stoked!
 
Divine Spirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: i'm a bum
Posts: 1,416
going to technical help forum!

yoink!



Divine Spirit
Divine Spirit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 08:35 AM   #3
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 


The stoned green man speaks the truth!


yoink.
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 08:37 AM   #4
Gandel
 
Gandel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 144
I see , my apologies. just trying to figure out how to fix this. if anyone could move or delete this post i'd appreciate it.


I can talk my way out of any fight. but i always throw the first punch just incase

Bounce!

Admin on Jedi Fortress's Jedi Vs Merc vs Sith server
Gandel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 09:25 AM   #5
Gandel
 
Gandel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 144
I've noticed that for some reason it isnt loading assets0.pk3

I guess this is the problem. can someone tell me how to make it fix this?=/


I can talk my way out of any fight. but i always throw the first punch just incase

Bounce!

Admin on Jedi Fortress's Jedi Vs Merc vs Sith server
Gandel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 09:52 AM   #6
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,425
You could try...

I...didn't really read your problem...too tired...but try copying the asset zip from your disc and replacing the one in your gamedata/base folder with the one from your disc...
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 01:30 PM   #7
IronSkull
 
IronSkull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Roermond, the Netherlands
Posts: 17
I see Ur running version 1.02, I would suggest downloading version 1.03. Maybe this has anything to do with it?


Greetz from Holland
IronSkull is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-07-2002, 04:53 PM   #8
Gandel
 
Gandel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Posts: 144
I think Datheus's solution is right. just need to do that when i get back home

the assets0.pk3 that came with the installation is only 279 MB
the one on the CD is 510 MB. meaning its only partial from installation.
thanks for the help guys:Angel:


I can talk my way out of any fight. but i always throw the first punch just incase

Bounce!

Admin on Jedi Fortress's Jedi Vs Merc vs Sith server
Gandel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2010, 02:14 AM   #9
CrazyBunny
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Iron....I got version1.02 or something like that but i got updater too.... i can update it to 1.04 i guess but do i must do it first on 1.03?


and my problem is when i want to update he say no game found lol....and when i start jk2mp he says "couldnt load mpdefault.cfg"
CrazyBunny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > I Don't know if this is the right place to post this or not but...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:09 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.