lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Game is fogged up -- - - - HELP!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-29-2002, 06:18 AM   #1
punkerrandboy
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2
Question Game is fogged up -- - - - HELP!

Just bought this game (have been living under a large rock until just recently) but have a problem. There appears to be a fog around the middle of the screen into which my x-wing etc. disappears. I'm running the game on a Gateway pent 4 1.3ghz with an ATI Radeon8500 ddr64mb with WinME.

Can anyone please help cos the game feels great - the bits I can play. I tried to find your tech forum but it appears to be missing.
punkerrandboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2002, 06:37 AM   #2
Redwing
thedeadlymoose
 
Redwing's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: California
Posts: 17,233
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran LF Jester 
That sounds like the black box in the middle of the screen that I used to get using an ATI Rage Pro card.

Does this happen every time you run the game, or just sometimes?


Redwing is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2002, 06:42 AM   #3
Rogue Nine
*static*
 
Rogue Nine's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 14,654
Current Game: Bravely Default
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LF Jester 
*punt*




have a suggestion for the lf poll? pm me
Rogue Nine is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2002, 09:45 PM   #4
punkerrandboy
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2
Unfortunately it happens every time I run the game
punkerrandboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2002, 02:41 PM   #5
Wraith 8
Feral Druid
 
Wraith 8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sneek, Netherlands
Posts: 11,798
Current Game: World of Warcraft
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
uhm.. well i had this black box problem with the phantom menace game.

there the problem was that the game couldnt see my graphics card. the only thing i tried is re-install Direct X and run some detection things that came with the game ... and then it worked like a charme....

maybe you should download a patch....
.. uhm.. is there a patch? have you checked the main site?
www.roguesquadron.net? Red? is there a patch?

well i hope i helped some bit

Wraith 8
Wraith 8 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2002, 10:43 PM   #6
Kyle d'Tana
Official Aresen Nailer
 
Kyle d'Tana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Switzerland?????
Posts: 1,355
Forum Veteran 
Reinstall the game and directX and it will work! I had the same problem, and now it works....


Enjoi Aresen! Perfect place to lose your sanity!

Kyle d'Tana: The one and only "real" Scout in this Forum

Inofficial title for best COMPAQ reseller
Kyle d'Tana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RogueSquadron.net > 2. Rogue Squadron > Tech Centre > Game is fogged up -- - - - HELP!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.