lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Lights problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-19-2002, 08:09 PM   #1
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
Lights problem

When I compile on map I'm making(I compile with fullvis(extra)) its pretty bright and lights I have put do no work(just like if I compiled with nolight). It happens only on a centain map.


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2002, 10:19 PM   #2
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
you probably have a leak somewhere.

Load the pointfile, find out where.
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 06:38 AM   #3
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
You were right there was a leak however even now that I fixed it I still get the problem(there are no other leaks). Anything else that could be wrong?


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 06:50 AM   #4
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Hum, sounds like your having the fullbright problem--but then again--I might be wrong.

Check out this link:

http://quake3.qeradiant.com/q3afiles/fbright.htm

Follow those instructions and you might just solve your problem.


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 07:09 AM   #5
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
Well my map is not 1,2 or 3 rooms but much larger and this problem wasn't happening from the start. It started happening 2-3 days ago and I can't find what I did to cause that.


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 07:32 AM   #6
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
Well maybe should I upload my .map file and give a link to download(anyways I have nothing complex in it to get stolen and the map is incomplete with many bugs)?


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 07:41 AM   #7
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
did you check the logs? I don't know where jk2 saves them but gtk keeps a log of the last compile you did in windows/temp directory.

there's probably some other error keeping the light stage from happening.
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 07:55 AM   #8
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
When I compile with GTK I get an error saying SV_SetBrushModel:NULL(I use JKII radiant but I compiled with GTK to see if it makes any difference). I'll go and check the logs you mentioned now.

1 question: Whats the names of the logs in the temp folder?


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 09:47 AM   #9
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally posted by dimi30
When I compile with GTK I get an error saying SV_SetBrushModel:NULL
Have you used csg subtract at all, especially on complicated parts of your map?

Quote:
1 question: Whats the names of the logs in the temp folder?
junk.txt
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 08:01 PM   #10
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
No I have not used CSG Subtract in any part.

Edit: Forget the SV_SetBrushModel:NULL.I fixed it by changing the shader of the sky. Now I got only the light problem. Also in the junk.txt I found something that may be related but I don't understand it.The error is this: Exceeded MAX_MAP_LIGHTGRID_ARRAY (1565288 >= 1048576)


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 05:47 AM   #11
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
Anyone?


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 07:45 AM   #12
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
that means your lightmap is too big.

Which would definetly cause this problem.. the issue is figuring out what you need to fix.

not using csg subtract fixes a good number of the possibilities.. try running the bobtoolz cleanup thingy to see if any weird brushes are messing things up.

I've never had the problem myself so I can't suggest much on fixing it.
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 08:12 AM   #13
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
Well I found some invalid brushes with the cleanup thing however the problem still stays. As I saied before should I upload the map file somewhere(if it makes ppls lifes easier on helping) and post here a link for download(as I saied I got nothing complex to get stolen).


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 08:23 AM   #14
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
I uploaded anyway.

It can be downloaded from here.

Its an incomplete SP map without all the npc placed. I just post it up because of the lighting problem. Try compiling it and you'll c what I mean.


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 08:51 AM   #15
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
uh.. wow.

your map is wayyyyy too big.

There's absolutely no reason you should need that much open space in your map.

You need to find a way to keep the player in smaller portions of the map, then set your sky brushes just a few units outside that boundary.

fix that and your compile problems should go away.
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 09:03 AM   #16
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
You are right however I want the player to start out of the building and be able to get to the top too. So I need to keep the building the size it is now. Some outside areas are also needed.


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 09:41 AM   #17
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
bump


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 09:48 AM   #18
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
Well I removed some things but now a new problem has arisen. Now when compiling comes to the light stage it just stays there for hours without finishing. I uploaded an updated version of the map with the new problem.


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 11:53 AM   #19
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
bump once more


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2002, 08:42 AM   #20
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
bump


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2002, 09:57 AM   #21
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
map is still way too big.

it's taking so long to light because there are such huge regions.
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2002, 09:59 AM   #22
dimi30
 
dimi30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 75
Still I got no problem with long compile as long as I know it will finish which now I don't know. Before the light problem it was compiling fine.


forums.gamersplace.org
dimi30 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Lights problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.