lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how to select all the brushes!?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-19-2002, 08:23 PM   #1
pakmannen
 
pakmannen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: sweden
Posts: 142
how to select all the brushes!?

how can i select all brushes in a map without having to click on every single one.
it seems like i have used the wrong caulk (non-solid hehe) and i would really not like to go through every brush in the level (1058st) to texture them.

please help!
pakmannen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2002, 08:47 PM   #2
Hubris
 
Hubris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 145
Draw a huge brush that encompasses your whole level, then go up to selection, then down to select and select the one that's appropriate (Complete tall or inside) It will then delete the brush you just used and select everything in it.
Hubris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2002, 08:58 PM   #3
pakmannen
 
pakmannen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: sweden
Posts: 142
ah, i found it out myself, but thanks anyway!
pakmannen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 02:59 AM   #4
Tigris
 
Tigris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Here
Posts: 392
Deselect everything using ESC and then invert your selection?

Tigris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 03:39 AM   #5
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
What are you talking about? Drawing a huge box around your level?

Well--I am fixing to enlighten you.....

Press the holy "i" button.

It will select everything in you entire map.

There you go--and here I go.


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 07:02 AM   #6
Tigris
 
Tigris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Here
Posts: 392
Wasn't that what I just said before?? Well, never mind

Tigris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 07:58 AM   #7
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Yeah you did =P sry, you must have posted it while I was writing my response--so I didn't see it there.

Again, sry = )


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 08:22 AM   #8
Quall
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 116
Pressing "i"... Thanks for telling me, I also used to draw a big box around the level and "select inside"
Quall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 01:28 PM   #9
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
So did I, until I accidentally hit the I button one day--and was enlightened! = )


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 02:32 PM   #10
Hubris
 
Hubris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally posted by Karshaddii
What are you talking about? Drawing a huge box around your level?

Well--I am fixing to enlighten you.....

Press the holy "i" button.

It will select everything in you entire map.

There you go--and here I go.
Except, pressing the holy "i" button in JK2radiant does nothing.

At least, the last five or six times I've tried it hasn't.


Not a very big deal, considering I do it once in about 15 hours of mapping, and when I do, it takes all of 2 seconds to do.
Hubris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2002, 02:57 PM   #11
Karshaddii
 
Karshaddii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Castella
Posts: 357
Yes, because you are using the evil JKRAD that misses out on the HOLY i BUTTON and unlimited cntrl-z'ing and pressing 0 to get rid of grid, and a bunch of other nifty keys.


Today isn't your lucky day....tommorrow isn't looking good either...
Karshaddii is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > how to select all the brushes!?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:58 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.