lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: please help! my VIS process doesn't appear to work
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-21-2002, 01:14 AM   #1
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
gtk does, but it dumps it to a junk.txt file in your windows/temp directory.
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 01:23 AM   #2
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
gtk does, but it dumps it to a junk.txt file in your windows/temp directory.
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 06:35 AM   #3
silverwest
 
silverwest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 56
please help! my VIS process doesn't appear to work

i just started testing my MP map for speeds, and using r_showtris, and r_lockpvs, i discovered that it's drawing every triangle in my whole map everywhere.

my map right now has three big rooms, connected by small, twisting hallways, that should clearly separate them into portals.

i've tried compiling FullVis in both GTKRadient 1.2.9 and in JK2Radient, second release.

does anyone know what's up?

Rich maybe?

EDIT: Oh, some more info. I would get the impression it wasn't doing VIS at all, except that the compiler takes a while to do VIS, and no time to do VIS when I select noVis.
silverwest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 06:40 AM   #4
Xzzy
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 403
any errors in compiling?

I can't remember if leaks can break vis or not.

Try dropping a hint brush in one of the twisty hallways to see if that forces a better compile.

This is the best tutorial I came across discussing the good use of hints:

http://fps.brainerd.net/hintbrushes.htm
Xzzy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2002, 07:09 AM   #5
silverwest
 
silverwest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 56
i got it figured out. there was one small leak in the map. for some reason, my GTKradient doesn't make an alert or write a lin file when it compiles and finds leaks.
silverwest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > please help! my VIS process doesn't appear to work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.