lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New Resolution
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-22-2002, 10:02 AM   #1
GendoTheGreat
What a crock
 
GendoTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: I like to sleep
Posts: 1,213
New Resolution

Does anyone know how to adjust the in-game resolution for GF, to make it look a little sharper? Even with accelerated graphics, it can get pretty grainy where depth is concerned. Surely there is a config file of some sort that controls the resolution? Increased res. would make for better quality screenshots.


Jolly good.
GendoTheGreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2002, 11:16 AM   #2
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 772
The backgrounds are pre-rendered. There's no way to change the resolution.
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2002, 01:49 PM   #3
Metallus
Episodic!
 
Metallus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,370
Old News! LFN Staff Member Notable contributor Forum Veteran 
Yeah, Escape From MI is the same way. It's kind of frustrating, actually.


Guy.
Metallus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2002, 09:11 PM   #4
GendoTheGreat
What a crock
 
GendoTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: I like to sleep
Posts: 1,213
Yeah, I know about the backgrounds. I'm talking about the objects. Namely, the characters. They get grainy quickly at any sort of "distance". A higher resolution would help that a little. It makes screenshots smoother as well.


Jolly good.
GendoTheGreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2002, 12:33 AM   #5
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally posted by Metallus
Yeah, Escape From MI is the same way. It's kind of frustrating, actually.
Well, every game with pre-rendered backgrounds is that way, right down to Syberia.

And, Gendo, do you by chance mean 'jaggy' when you say 'grainy'? If so, the only thing that will help that is antialiasing. What kind of video card do you have?
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2002, 01:29 AM   #6
GendoTheGreat
What a crock
 
GendoTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: I like to sleep
Posts: 1,213
Now that I think of it, you could be right. I have an nvidia TNT2. (32 mb)


Jolly good.
GendoTheGreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2002, 01:01 AM   #7
MeddlingMonk
Veteran
 
MeddlingMonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 772
And the TNT2 can't antialias. I should know because I have one. But I plan to upgrade soon. Antialiasing is supposed to really improve the appearance of 3D models in games like GF. I hear it makes the models in Syberia really blend well into the backgrounds, like they're part of them rather than superimposed.
MeddlingMonk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2002, 09:53 AM   #8
GendoTheGreat
What a crock
 
GendoTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: I like to sleep
Posts: 1,213
I want a card that will allow me to run my brand-new copy of SOF2 with maxed settings. Everything looks like Lithtech with my card. Oh well, I guess it's time to break open the old piggybank.


Jolly good.
GendoTheGreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2003, 05:43 PM   #9
Lord_FinnSon
 
Lord_FinnSon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 733
Wow! It's almost a year later and I have exactly same need to smooth out those jagged edges, but unlike in EMI which understandably uses same engine(even though enhanced version), there's no visual change in GF if I enable antialiasing. I have patched up the game and even tried to play it with 16 bit colour depth as was recommended, but no effect.

BTW, I have Radeon 9700 Pro and am using WinXP with DirectX 9.0a.


Remember, the Force will be with you... always!

Last edited by Lord_FinnSon; 06-24-2003 at 06:36 PM.
Lord_FinnSon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2003, 01:36 PM   #10
Branik
 
Branik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In a beer bottle
Posts: 242
Post

Oh crap! I thought that I was the only one from Finland around here! Now you've ruined the excitement Lord_FinnSon.

Oh and... sorry for changing the subject.


010110110101101010
Branik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2003, 11:41 AM   #11
Lord_FinnSon
 
Lord_FinnSon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 733
Perskules!

I would really like to hear if someone has found a solution or otherwise can get antialising to show in the game, so I know, if "problem" is graphics card related(nVidia based bards showing and Ati based not or something like that).


Remember, the Force will be with you... always!
Lord_FinnSon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Grim Fandango Discussion > General Forums > Glottis' Garage > New Resolution

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.