lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JediMod v1.1 Released!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-26-2002, 12:12 AM   #1
Dest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 339
JediMod v1.1 Released!

I just sent in JediMod v1.1 to jk2files.com and jediknightii.net
It fixes a bunch of bugs and adds selectable saber hilts and more.

have fun


irc.quakenet.org #jkacoding
Dest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2002, 03:29 AM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Thanks Dest. I'll check it out when I can get it. stupid upgrading servers.
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2002, 06:25 AM   #3
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
Looking forward to trying V1.1, Dest.
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2002, 01:10 PM   #4
blah2k
 
blah2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 29
Is this mod going to be posted anywhere else? Jediknightii.net and jk2files.com haven't updated and added the file yet.
blah2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2002, 01:23 PM   #5
Dest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 339
there is a mirror at http://www.geocities.com/dmccarthy100
If you downloaded JediMod 2.0++ or JediMod 2.1++ make sure to reinstall JediMod v1.0 because both of those files actually overwrite JediMod v1.0. I have to talk to the maker of JediMod2.1++ so he doesnt do that in his next release.


irc.quakenet.org #jkacoding
Dest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2002, 01:30 PM   #6
blah2k
 
blah2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 29
Yeah, I saw that link in the Jedimod 2.0 thread, but the link to version 1.1 wasn't working. It says it cannot locate the file.
blah2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2002, 02:30 PM   #7
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by blah2k
Yeah, I saw that link in the Jedimod 2.0 thread, but the link to version 1.1 wasn't working. It says it cannot locate the file.
The link has a spelling mistake try this :

http://www.geocities.com/dmccarthy100/jedimod1_1.zip
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2002, 03:17 PM   #8
teutonicknight
Morpheus
 
teutonicknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Zion (Marin, CA)
Posts: 1,447
Should I install JediMod 1.1 or 2.1++?



"Unfortunatly, no one can be told what The Matrix is... you have top see it for yourself."

2003: Year of The Matrix!
teutonicknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2002, 06:14 PM   #9
Malice343
 
Malice343's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
Gotta luv jedi mod
Does this mean we will be able to select different saber hilts for different models or just select it for all of the players??

Nice work dest
Malice343 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2002, 06:27 PM   #10
JandoFett1842
Master Chief
 
JandoFett1842's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,213
What's the difference? I dont notice anything!


JandoFett1842 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2002, 11:24 PM   #11
Woad
 
Woad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally posted by teutonicknight
Should I install JediMod 1.1 or 2.1++?

Yeah, what he said!


En Guarde!

Saorsa gu brath!
Woad is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 12:24 AM   #12
Dest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 339
JediMod v1.1 is the next official version of JediMod. 2.1++ is just a mod of JediMod that overwrites JediMod on accident so if you installed JediMod v2.0++ or v2.1++ you have to delete JediMod.pk3(if the pk3 size is around 600kb it is 2.1++ if it is closer to 2mb then it is JediMod v1.0) and then reinstall JediMod v1.0. After that you can download v1.1. Selectable saber hilts are very cool


irc.quakenet.org #jkacoding
Dest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 12:44 AM   #13
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Dest, you may want to consider asking the JediMod. 2.1++ to change the name. It sounds too much like a official JediMod release. And we all know how easy it is to confuse people around here.
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 02:16 AM   #14
Lunatic Jedi
Don't make me use this!
 
Lunatic Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: My little oasis in the desert.
Posts: 2,237
Uh, neither of those links work. Need... link... need... mod!

Do I need the updated sabers to use the selectable sabers feature?


http://linuxsupportdesk.net/pichost/...unaticJed1.gif removed [img] tags due to HTTP 401 response --tk102

"Yes. The pain you feel is your very essence, the essence of the crude animal known as Homo Sapien."

-Millions Knives
Lunatic Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 05:31 AM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Ok, I got and tried it. The purple special is very cool looking. I'm getting a few weird errors thou (but honestly, I haven't reinstalled JK2 in a while so it could just be me.)

1. After playing the game for a while I get a "Re_RegisterModel: R_AllocModel() failed for 'models/weapons2/saber_/saber_w.glm'" repeated over and over. I think it's got something to do with a bot trying to use it's dual sabers, but I'm not sure.

2. Sometimes if a bot switches from the default blaster to the saber, the saber blade pops out of the blaster at an angle and works like normal. Very weird looking.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 10:00 AM   #16
JediDante
 
JediDante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Mallet Island
Posts: 148
Ok is it just me!? or when you add custom saber hilts they don't have any texture on them?

Dest if you could please tell me whats going on that would be great!


-JediDante


Half Man. Half Demon. Pure Vengeance.
JediDante is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 10:02 AM   #17
Darth-Nasty
2002 Vet
 
Darth-Nasty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,098
That geocities mirror has exceeded its transfer limit so can one of the nice people who have managed to downloaded it upload it somewhere else for the rest of us?

thk u
Darth-Nasty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 10:55 AM   #18
rut-wa jodar
 
rut-wa jodar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: a galaxy far,far away
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally posted by rut-wa jodar


The link has a spelling mistake try this :

http://www.geocities.com/dmccarthy100/jedimod1_1.zip
RIGHT click on the link and select save target as

Remember : It Must be in the same Dir as jedimod 1.0 or it will not work properly
rut-wa jodar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 12:29 PM   #19
Reiver
 
Reiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Geonosis
Posts: 129
Dang......I could host it if I had the file. I got a good reliable host.
Reiver is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 03:05 PM   #20
kylekatarn2500
 
kylekatarn2500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Austria
Posts: 60
Help

the url doesn't work!!!

I use GetRight for downloads and it says "disconnected to the server"!!!

I want JediMod v.1.1


Kyle Katarn

Protector of the Valley of the Jedis
kylekatarn2500 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2002, 12:19 AM   #21
Jedi Howell
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 144
The RE_Register problem occurs because the game tries to register a model(for example, taking out a double-bladed saber, changing your player model, throwing your saber), but it's reached it's model limit(i think).

This makes thrown sabers appear invisible, and will refuse to change your player model, etc.

This might be able to be fixed by upping the max model registration. I have no idea how to do this, but it might give Dest a clue...

jh


.olleH
?siht daer siht uoy naC
Jedi Howell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2002, 01:02 AM   #22
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Ok thanks Jedi Howell. I'll see what happens if I dump a lot of my addition models.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2002, 01:18 PM   #23
Jedi Howell
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 144
No no no...you needn't delete models. The problem is that too many models have been loaded. So say its like this:

Get into the game. Choose the Desann model. Choose the Desann hilt. The game loads Desann, and his hilt.

Another person joins and chooses yoda and his hilt. Those are loaded.

You throw your saber, creating a new model. This adds to the model count. You take out two sabers. Add's to the model count.

Think of it as levels. You can have as many levels you want on your computer. You just can't load more than one at a time. Well, same thing with the models. It can only register so many, before it starts not being able to add any more.

jh


.olleH
?siht daer siht uoy naC
Jedi Howell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2002, 01:49 PM   #24
JEDI_Nova
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 41
Is there anyway to get hilts that you have already d/l to work with the hilt selector?
JEDI_Nova is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 12:58 AM   #25
[JHQ]Inty
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 48
Also...

I run my own server off and on, and I want to play with scaled yoda(only), but I can't seem to disable /twosaber. everytime I set the cvar to 0 it broadcasts that it's changed to 1(which it's set at initially). Is there a way to fix this?
[JHQ]Inty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 01:12 AM   #26
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Quote:
Originally posted by Jedi Howell
No no no...you needn't delete models. The problem is that too many models have been loaded. So say its like this:
Ok, see, I was thinking that all the availible models preloaded into the game. It's weird thou, I'm not playing with THAT many bots. Maybe there's a model removal logic error somewhere in Dest's code. Does anyone else get this error?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 10:45 AM   #27
SpliffCartel
 
SpliffCartel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 12
I am getting this problem too! I was only using six bots, and one new hilt (dooku)!
SpliffCartel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 01:43 PM   #28
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Sizes? Do you mean model scaling?

Maybe it's the bots that are causing the model reg error.....


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2002, 10:12 PM   #29
striderx2048
 
striderx2048's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 339
fix the bot_enabledoulesaber command
add multi-taunt
add the ability to configure bots to use correct hilts inthe .bot files
striderx2048 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 10:17 AM   #30
Canis_Aureus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally posted by razorace
Sizes? Do you mean model scaling?

Maybe it's the bots that are causing the model reg error.....
I think he means when people switch to small, big and mrbig. I haven't tried myself though so I have no idea how you change to those models. But I have seen players change their modelsizes on the servers all the time.


MP name
Invictus

---

"The path to the gay side scripts are"

Quanta pugna est doctissimorum hominum.
Diuturnitate pugnae defessi proelio excedebant.
Canis_Aureus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2002, 01:59 PM   #31
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Read the server owner readme.txt in the Jedi Mod 1.0 zip. Look harder next time! I found it in under 3 mins.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 01:19 AM   #32
Canis_Aureus
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 212
Well Razor what if he isn't a server owner. That file says nothing about how you pick mrbig and neither does any of the other txt files. So perhaps someone could share this information. I have gotten it to work offline by typing "Model mrbig"... but on servers I can't, and still I see others do it.


MP name
Invictus

---

"The path to the gay side scripts are"

Quanta pugna est doctissimorum hominum.
Diuturnitate pugnae defessi proelio excedebant.
Canis_Aureus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 01:56 AM   #33
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
oh, well I have no clue. I don't use JM much....


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 09:43 PM   #34
Smood
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 310
Dest, does the creator of the incremented mod, have your permission to spawn off of your mod? If not, you should see to getting his work shut down any way possible.

If he does have your permission then, he needs only to change the overwrite issue.


- DIABLO
[jediknightii.net staff]
Smood is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 09:50 PM   #35
Mystical Jedi
 
Mystical Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Coruscant..i guess or all around the universe
Posts: 6
Cool. How do you guys make mods? Do you need a program or something?
Mystical Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 01:28 AM   #36
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Hard work; C++ programming skills; the SDK from www.ravensoft.com, etc. etc.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > JediMod v1.1 Released!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.