lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Model-Scaler Mod ONLY, Please!!!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-28-2002, 10:37 PM   #1
Owen Yu
 
Owen Yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
Question Model-Scaler Mod ONLY, Please!!!

I was wondering if there was a mod that ONLY rescales model sizes. JediMod 2.2++ has a lot of neat features, but I don't really want all of them just so I can have a properly-sized Yoda in my games. If anyone who reads this knows the guy who wrote JediMod, could you ask him to release a mod that only resizes models? Thank you.


Owen Yu is my REAL name! Well, actually, Yu Yuan is my real real name. Owen is my real English name, though. That said, why are you so insulted by my name, guy?! Are you some kind of...?
Owen Yu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2002, 11:31 PM   #2
Jah Warrior
part time waster
 
Jah Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,393
I agree

yeah we need this mod, I use duel SE and dont want to stop using it really just so that one model looks right.


Peace & Ting

Jah
Jah Warrior is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 01:15 AM   #3
D@rth M@ul
 
D@rth M@ul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: a Zabrak from Iridonia
Posts: 410
hmmm, this is acctually a good request.

BUMB^


.o)(Darth Maul )(o.

- "There is no pain were strength lies."

-"So the sith really do exist?".
We always have.
We always will.
D@rth M@ul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 01:17 AM   #4
D@rth M@ul
 
D@rth M@ul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: a Zabrak from Iridonia
Posts: 410
Wait it can be done. Jedimod is a collaboration of efforts.

So therefore TCK made the scaling and the saber stuff.

So if you could contact him and get a pk3 file with just his
stuff, it shoud work.


Or just unzip the jedimod.pk3 and delete the animation
folders and all that you dont want then re-pk3 it and put it in
the folder.


.o)(Darth Maul )(o.

- "There is no pain were strength lies."

-"So the sith really do exist?".
We always have.
We always will.
D@rth M@ul is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 01:18 AM   #5
Dest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 339
Yes tchouky's model scaling mod will do that but its a bit buggy. You can turn off all jedimod features however (provided you have JediMod v1.1 and not Jedimod++, dont think you can turn off everyhtingk in the ++ one) try something like this:

mod_dualsaber 0
mod_dualblade 0
mod_extrastances 0
mod_funmode 0
mod_skillMode 0
mod_blockthrow 0
mod_blockscale 1
mod_saberLockDuelOnly 1
mod_scalemodels 1
mod_scalesabers 1

cvars you might want to leave at 1 or change to 0
mod_hilts
mod_emotes
mod_multiduels
mod_tckcolors

See if doing that helps. Should basically give you just a model scaling mod. Not sure if it will work with duel se like that though, but I'm not sure just a model scaling mod would either.


irc.quakenet.org #jkacoding
Dest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 05:49 AM   #6
Owen Yu
 
Owen Yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
...also, how do I host a game on the MSN Gaming Zone with JediMod 2.2++ without having to apply the mod and having the game restart itself (takes extra time)? I tried just putting all the JediMod files in my GAMEDATA\BASE directory (like other mods), but it didn't work.


Owen Yu is my REAL name! Well, actually, Yu Yuan is my real real name. Owen is my real English name, though. That said, why are you so insulted by my name, guy?! Are you some kind of...?
Owen Yu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 08:22 AM   #7
V-tecc
 
V-tecc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Malmö/Sweden
Posts: 148
Im playing with the 1.02 patch, can I use the mod/yoda model (scaled of course)?
Or do I have to upgrade (will never do this)

-Dont argument about me playing 1.02!


[b]DBD|V-tecc [1.02]
http://committed.to/honour/
V-tecc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 08:35 AM   #8
Hanch Saode
 
Hanch Saode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 525
Yeah, I would like to have such a mod too! Since all the features in jedimod, I am not in need of! Just the scaling capability!


"We're keepers of the peace... not soldiers."

Mace Windu - AOTC
Hanch Saode is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2002, 12:00 PM   #9
Dest
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Florida
Posts: 339
if msn gaming zone has a box for command line arguments or something or if you can find where you put in the exe to run the game then try adding +set fs_game JediMod to it.


irc.quakenet.org #jkacoding
Dest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Model-Scaler Mod ONLY, Please!!!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:28 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.