lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Nurseries
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-30-2002, 03:18 PM   #1
VE_Strange
 
VE_Strange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8
Nurseries

Ok, I have been playing the computer in RM missions. And seems like every time I go attack the other computer players, I see farms surrounding their nurseries.
Now, I know that WE cant do that, and I was just wondering if it was a glitch somewhere, or if anyone else has even seen it.
As some of you know who play the computer, they sure do manage to tech up pretty fast, and I am wondering if this is part of the reason.
Any knowledge on this subject would be helpful.

Strange


Every now and then, you have to say "What the ****"... If you cant say it, you cant live
VE_Strange is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2002, 04:24 AM   #2
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have seen the computer do this and they all seem to hit tech levels at the same time.

I see the computer with 5 or 6 farms and hitting T2 inside 15 minutes sometimes - amazing when I look at how many troops they have so early on.

Does the computer cheat alittle? Well, on hard it must do. There is no benefit of having farms around a nursery. Always keep farms close to a Food Proctor or Command Centre (CC)

If you see wildlife such as Tauntauns, dewbacks etc, build a proctor near the food source then send in 4 or 5 workers hunting.
This will increase food levels very quickly as workers can carry on average 35 food compared to 10 or 15 when farming/ berry bush.

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2002, 03:18 AM   #3
pbguy1211
PBGuy1211 The White
 
pbguy1211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Valinor
Posts: 1,734
the nurseries also act as food ctrs. but you have to have a food ctr in order to build a farm. go fig.
pbguy1211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2003, 05:29 AM   #4
CaoCao
 
CaoCao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 17
I have never seen this, when i am playing it seems as the computer uses the nursaries as senatry posts and builds them quite far from there main base, they also never have nerf or banth in them??? Maybe they are just using it to get mounted troopers??? I wonder?


- CaoCao -
CaoCao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2003, 12:14 PM   #5
DarthMaulUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
The game AI is not very good. You need nurseries to build mounted troopers but only 1 is enough.

Storing your nerf/bantha in them can increase your food income by alot, depending on how many you have to store.

DMUK
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Information Center > Gameplay Hints, Tips & Cheats > Nurseries

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.