lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need lighting help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-02-2002, 09:55 PM   #1
rabidsnail
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
Need lighting help

Ok, I need some mroe help from you guys. I Am trying to make lighting for my map and it is a fully bright and lit room. How do I fix this?
rabidsnail is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2002, 10:45 PM   #2
rabidsnail
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
Bump

Ok, I have 1 light set up in my room and all it does is show a light all around. It does not appear to be ambient light since I checked the worldspawn entity and it was not on.
rabidsnail is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 12:42 AM   #3
dragotes81
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
If you mean the room is to bright here is what you do. You select the light in the 3d veiw by pressing shift and clicking on it then once you have it selected press n and the eninty window will pop up it should have light selected. make sure and then go down to the bottom where it will say key and value. next to key type in light then press enter. after that type 250 into the value space, press enter, the deselect it by pressing Esc that should reduce the light by half. if it is too little then repeat the process and instead put a higher number in value. but if it was to bright then add a lower number in. hope that helps.
dragotes81 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 01:24 AM   #4
rabidsnail
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
My problem is that my lights dont show up and all I get is a consistent bright light all around the map. I have set up colored lights with spot lights and none of it shows, just a normal light.
rabidsnail is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 12:14 PM   #5
Catscratch
 
Catscratch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: istanbul, Türkiye
Posts: 171
Did you set "_colors" and "ambient" key to worldspawn ?

what are their values ?

if you didnt then you may have set your light's "light" key's value too high.
Catscratch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 01:18 PM   #6
dragotes81
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5
Do you have a sky that makes light.
dragotes81 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 03:02 PM   #7
rabidsnail
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
I dont think so

I have been following Rich's tutorial and Am using the same textures he uses so I doubt that it is the textures. I assume that is what you mean by sky.

I checked and there is no ambient light. Also, the light is pretty dim. I make a blue spotlight and the whole map is just white generic light all around the map.

This is pissing me off, why is my radient so screwed up?
rabidsnail is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 06:53 PM   #8
rabidsnail
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
*El Bump*
rabidsnail is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 07:15 PM   #9
Besal Kenobi
 
Besal Kenobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: coruscant
Posts: 1
I HAVE BEEN HAVING THIS SAME PROBLEM YET I PLACE SEVERAL LIGHTS AND WHEN I PLAY THE GAME ITS PITCH BLACK, ALSO MY TEXTURES APPEAR ALL STRETCHED OUT. CAN ANYONE HELP.

MAY THE FORCE BE WITH YOU
Besal Kenobi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 07:17 PM   #10
IroquoisPliskin
 
IroquoisPliskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 52
well what I think you mean is when you put a light it is to bright or what. Make sure the light is in the room in the middle or where ever or put more than one.


Current Project:
Name: Tatooine
Type: Multiplayer

Job Done:
Building 35%
Texturing 0%
Light 0%
IroquoisPliskin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2002, 09:50 PM   #11
rabidsnail
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
Ok, let me explain, it is not that the lights are too bright! I have given up putting in lights in my maps and it still is fully lite. Also, it is not ambient light.
rabidsnail is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 04:08 PM   #12
Catscratch
 
Catscratch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: istanbul, Türkiye
Posts: 171
Hmm, Would you share the map ? We can understand what's wrong more properly if you do.


This cat scratches free.
Catscratch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2002, 10:12 PM   #13
rabidsnail
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 20
I doubt it is the map since it happenes on every map I made, I think it is my configuration. I guess I could send a pk3 with a really crappy mp map I made for MP. While your at finding the problem, mabey you can give me advice on my mapping (which is bad).

Catscratch: I added you to my icq, so mabey I'll send it to you over that.
rabidsnail is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2002, 10:59 AM   #14
Catscratch
 
Catscratch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: istanbul, Türkiye
Posts: 171
Yeah. I added you too. I couldnt get online last 2 days because im trying to understand how to add new npcs according to a tutorial

I'll be online from home if i can fix the phone line problem. It's off since yesterday 'cause it rained more than cats and dogs .
Killed my phone line.


This cat scratches free.
Catscratch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-08-2002, 12:19 PM   #15
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
Use the scale key on the light to reduce intensity. Like, scale .25.


Clarionet, n. An instrument of torture operated by a person with cotton in his ears. There are two instruments that are worse than a clarionet -- two clarionets.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-15-2002, 11:46 PM   #16
Smd
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 12
Leak

I had this same problem, what it is is you have a leak in your map somewhere, when you compile it will probably say maximum light exceeded or something like that. Right after you compile follow there should be a red line to show you where the leak is, if you close it all your lights should return to normal. If you can't find the leak try drawing a bigger box around everything so your sure it's closed.


-Smd
Smd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2002, 07:03 PM   #17
Project_Fusion
 
Project_Fusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: England
Posts: 108
Hey,
Bensal Kenobi, this maybe a stupid answer lol (no offense) but have you made sure you haven't got a negative light? You probably don't as it isn't default... Just an idea.

Rich


"Never trust a bartender with bad grammer."
"A single death is a tradegy; a million deaths is a statistic."
"I shall never be quoted."
Catch me on the msn zone (SDF_JediFusion).
Project_Fusion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2002, 07:12 PM   #18
mli
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 31
You're
a) Not doing a fullvis compile
b) closing the window too early
c) using a skybox shader with a surfacelight and sun value that is too high. Post the shader here.
mli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Need lighting help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.