lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Questions on ROQ files...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-09-2002, 08:24 AM   #1
dvader28
 
dvader28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 521
Questions on ROQ files...

Hi all,

I have a couple of quick questions about ROQ files:

Firstly, they're the VIDEO in the game aren't they? as opposed to ENGINE cut-scenes.

Secondly, assuming they're video, i assume that you first make your scene in, say, 3DS Max, export it, and then make an ROQ file out of it. How do you then get the game to run one, before the first level (i.e. opening crawl), and in between levels (video cut-scenes)?

And lastly, i assume in-engine cut-scenes are actually miniature maps with different camera angles...i seem to recall someone posting a link to a EF tutorial on this a while back...it'd be useful to know as i'm doing a full SP package for a university project.

Cheers ppl!



-=Splinter Cell HQ.com Forum Mod :: Walkthru Writer=-


Click here to march under Vaderfin, trusted Lieutenant of the mighty Boba_Rhett
dvader28 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2002, 09:13 AM   #2
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
ROQ files are actually a bunch of TGA files that are played seamlessly into the game. 30 seconds of good quality for a roq file would require 3/second or 900 tgas. just to give ya an idea. Hope that helps


Andy867
JK2Net File Master
www.jediknightii.net


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2002, 10:07 AM   #3
dvader28
 
dvader28's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 521
i gathered that...3D Studio can generate sequential tga files nicely....BUT! How do you add sound to these files AND ! to re-iterate...how do you get the game to run them???



-=Splinter Cell HQ.com Forum Mod :: Walkthru Writer=-


Click here to march under Vaderfin, trusted Lieutenant of the mighty Boba_Rhett
dvader28 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-09-2002, 10:26 AM   #4
MilesTeg
 
MilesTeg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 227
There is a textfile with the roq.exe called "ROQ Files.doc" read it... (chap 3.2 for SOUND)

It is possible to make tga export with 3D Max - Im testing this right now for the DF project.
I made 460 frames (video is always 30 fps) and the pics needed about 300 MB hd-space. Compiling time took awful long (some hours with 1.8 GHz, 768 MB Ram). But at the end I had a beautiful 7 MB .roq file


to run the video (e.g. replacing the raven start logo):
rename the .roq to "openinglogos.roq" and put it in a .pk3 file in your base directory.

yourjk2dir/gamedata/base/yourname.pk3
(within the pk3: /video/openinglogos)

Im curious if anyone else is making cutscenes for JO...
cheers
MilesTeg
MilesTeg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 10:10 PM   #5
MUHAHAHAHAHA
 
MUHAHAHAHAHA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 171
I'm making a cutscene for our ROTJ mod w/ the scrolling text from ROTJ. On my first run through, I ended up w/ a 22 MB file, which is unacceptably too large, and it doesn't even have the sound working correctly .

I am still baffled how Raven made their .roq (jk0101_sw.roq in assets0.pk3) sooooo small (about 1.5 MB). I am not sure how they got it to use cinematic_1.mp3 w/out embedding it into the .roq either :-/. I wish they had better documentation out there, lol.

Also, their video is transparent. If I name my file jk0101_sw.roq, it doesn't replace the Raven one, it shows up underneath it! Crazy stuff...

Anyone know how they did this?
Thanks.


In grave danger you are.
----------------------------------
MUHAHAHAHAHA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Questions on ROQ files...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.