lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Custom Texture Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-12-2002, 08:16 PM   #1
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
Unhappy Custom Texture Problem

My textures are showing up as little black boxes with borders around them :
www.geocities.com/jkiimaps/shot0020.jpg
www.geocities.com/jkiimaps/shot0021.jpg
the textures are the right size (power of 2)

(copy the link into your browser, geocities is evil [but free!] )

im going to remove these textures because they are no longer needed

Last edited by ~Rebel_Monkey~; 08-13-2002 at 07:00 PM.
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 08:45 PM   #2
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
...bump...
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 08:48 PM   #3
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
OK, two ways to get them to show up.

1. IN the console, type in sv_pure 0. This makes your server non-pure. Should work.

2. THe BETTER way. Put everything into a PK3. Your map, your levelshot, your textures, EVERYTHING. And make sure that the path doesn't change. ONce those are all in, and the game references the textures from the PK3, they'll show.

Good luck


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 08:56 PM   #4
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
thank you shadriss, sv_pure 0 works. I can't put it in a pk3 yet because its not finished.
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 08:57 PM   #5
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
No prob. I recently had the same issue and ended up figurin' it out meself. And dont worry that it isnt finished yet - I generally use a PK3 format from beginning to end, simply because it's easier to access in-game.


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 09:42 PM   #6
~Rebel_Monkey~
 
~Rebel_Monkey~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
Posts: 120
oh really? i'll have to try that... thanks again!
~Rebel_Monkey~ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2002, 10:47 PM   #7
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
Well, naturally there is a catch to it - If you REALLY want it to be easy, make sure you include the arena file. If you dont know what that is, take a look at RishDiesel's tuts for MP mapping./ It'll explain it all there. Happy Mapping.

Quit yer' yappin' and get to mappin'!
ETIINII!


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 01:21 AM   #8
Gohan_Trunksss
 
Gohan_Trunksss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: at my computer
Posts: 208
Angry

Ok, i have this problem now, i got the size right, i tried sv_pure 0 and still border with black boxes with white outline, when i do the bsp all ok jk2radient it says ...

WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/skies/stars

WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/test/Pic1

Anyone have an idea to help me out here?
Gohan_Trunksss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 05:09 AM   #9
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
Ok, Shaders are a little different from textures. They use whats called a .shader script, which, unfortunately, I know next to nothing about. What I DO know is that a shader glows or emits light. Maybe that's what you want to do, but textures are simpler (at this point, anyway). My suggestion would be either to find a thread asking about shaders and shader scripts, or make it into a texture and use a light entity to projet light. Messier, but sometimes, you use what you have...

Sorry I couldn't help more.


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 05:18 AM   #10
Gohan_Trunksss
 
Gohan_Trunksss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: at my computer
Posts: 208
yea all iw ant is a texture, i made the two folders like it said in a manual, base/textures/custom and i put my .jpg texture in the custom folder and it shows up fine on jk2 radient just in play the black boxes and white outline, my picture is the right size that it needs to be..... so im confused whats you way of makeing a texture?
Gohan_Trunksss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 05:55 AM   #11
superdude201
 
superdude201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 465
Gohan it does that with me it works fine in radient but when u play the map its a grey and white grid.
superdude201 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 05:58 AM   #12
Gohan_Trunksss
 
Gohan_Trunksss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: at my computer
Posts: 208
yea it happens a lot i guess but everyone else seemd to get it to work.......
Gohan_Trunksss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 06:13 AM   #13
superdude201
 
superdude201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 465
Well i haven't and on the outrider prefab i think its good but half of the textures on that don't work so it spoils it . And if u use textures that r already there people say it would have been better with custom textures
superdude201 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 09:02 AM   #14
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
As I posted up above, if it's a straight texture you want, ,you have two ways of making it appear in-game. During your map testing phase, you type in sv_pure 0 in the console, making your map non-pure.

When you do your final PK3, put the textures into the pk3 in the same path. (ie, if your textures are in base/textures/custom, then in the PK3 you want it in textures/custom, as the base path is assumed).

Either of these will get a basic texture into the game.As to the Warnings you got, Gohan, basically it is telling you that you tried to use a texture (I think both of those are from the game itself?) that is a part of a .shader script. So, when the compile process went to look it up, it raised a flag saying HEY! THIS IS A SHADER! Problem is that the way they work is by selecting a specific image to initiate the whole thing, so when you dont choose that one shader, it kinda just goes belly up. If you want to do a stars type texture, ,you'd better use the shader itself (marked by the texture with a white border). A standard texture of stars wont work here, as any pure black background is treated as clear by the engine.

Hope that clears up the issue a little bit...


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 11:41 AM   #15
superdude201
 
superdude201's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 465
Well that sv_pure doesn't make a difference for me it still has grey and white grid. So if i make it into a pk3 will it definetly so the texture?
superdude201 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 11:43 AM   #16
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
It worked for mine....


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 01:36 PM   #17
Gohan_Trunksss
 
Gohan_Trunksss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: at my computer
Posts: 208
ok heres a weird thing, it says the stars had a problem cuz it said that warning, but that actually works in game play, i dont know how but it says warning and works, so mainly its just not accepting my custom textures and only accepts textures that are already in the game. ill mess with it for awhile and see what i get, thaks for ur help everyone
Gohan_Trunksss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 08:08 PM   #18
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
Maybe the engine is thinking it SHOULD be a shader, , so it's looking for a lightmap that isnt there?


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2002, 08:13 PM   #19
Gohan_Trunksss
 
Gohan_Trunksss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: at my computer
Posts: 208
Yea mabe... do you know how to fix that?
Gohan_Trunksss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Custom Texture Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.