lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do I add Forcefields?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-14-2002, 02:02 AM   #1
kya4life
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 74
How do I add Forcefields?

I am working on a curret level to requires a forcefield. The room that needs it is a hanger/bay.. and it has a door opening looking out into space... but i dont want people running outside into space... so i will need a force field of some sort to block it off... something tranparent so u can still see the skybox... its also a skybox that emites light... will a transparent brush effect the way it lights the bay at all?
kya4life is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2002, 02:21 AM   #2
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Use either the r_forcfield(red) shader or b_forcefield(blue) shaders. They are quite tricky to find (Use a search - unless someone can remember what directory they're under) as they are just tiny squares in the texture window and you will probably need to add lights. I am using a different shader (energy) but while you can see through it, it blocks the light from the sky shader I am using.

Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2002, 06:18 AM   #3
Catscratch
 
Catscratch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: istanbul, Türkiye
Posts: 171
Make a func_wall entity. Set "kejim/redfield1" as the shader(Texture) of it.

That's the forcefield . When you target that with something it will disappear. When you target again it will appear.

Why not using glass ?


This cat scratches free.
Catscratch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2002, 12:12 PM   #4
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
Think about that for a second, ,Cat. Would YOU build a hanger with a glass door?
There's another shader you can use as well, in the Doomgiver texture set. [Forcefield] I think it's called...

Oh, another thing Cat... You MAY want to mention that your func_wall is a SP feature - not MP. For an MP map you just construct it like you would for glass, only using a diff texture.


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2002, 04:04 AM   #5
kya4life
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 74
so...

so no one knows if theres a forcefield that wont block skybox lights?
kya4life is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2002, 07:12 PM   #6
Shadriss
 
Shadriss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Bangor, WA
Posts: 740
Dont think the Doomgiver one I mentioned does - It colors all my md3's orange even when hit by harch overhead lighting... kinda indicative to me. Alternately, you could always just test all of them out!


Shadriss is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > How do I add Forcefields?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.