lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Any Hope for 56k MP?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-20-2002, 05:42 PM   #1
capt_moquette
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 14
Any Hope for 56k MP?

I'm running a kick-ass PC but only have a 56k modem. I've never bothered much with mp, as I've had bad experiences before. I just hopped on JK2 mp for the first time with the worst graphics settings possible and it still slowed down like a bastard. Is there any hope for me?

Is anyone else using a 56k modem for JK2? Are there tricks I need to know? Turning off sky etc?

Pleeease help. I want to kick all your asses with my big lightsaber.


"I've been digging in the wrong place..."
capt_moquette is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2002, 05:50 PM   #2
FalloutGod
 
FalloutGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: N/A
Posts: 97
Well if your got a kick a$$ comp why dont u get cable or dsl?


Comments Are Welcome Flamers Are Not.

"Whatever Works"
FalloutGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2002, 06:05 PM   #3
capt_moquette
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 14
Broadband hasn't been connected past my house. They dug the road up right outside and laid a cable and put the road back, but haven't switched it on. Unbelievable, I know. so I'm stuck with this 56k hunk o crap. Bastards.

I keep getting "Connection Interrupted" (or something). Anything I can do? Please?!

PLEASE?!


"I've been digging in the wrong place..."
capt_moquette is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2002, 06:24 PM   #4
icefox98
 
icefox98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 233
SP.

There is hope for you, my friend.


It's called Singleplayer. Heh. Sorry




Mmmm Hmmm...I kinda like them french fried taters.
icefox98 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2002, 07:06 PM   #5
Floydian
 
Floydian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Echo Base
Posts: 75
Fear not...I've been playing JKII with 56K for months, and do so almost everynight. I have not changed any settings to lower the graphics quality or anything, but I do observe the following principles:

* Play at night -- better pings. I usually play about 10pm-1am
* Play on the lowest ping servers you can
* Don't join servers that have a lot of players (no CTF or FFA)
* Try and play on Duel servers (99% of what I do), you get better performance because there are only two players to worry about

Even with high pings, I can usually play duels with little or no lag. Of course, when lag happens, you're pretty much screwed.

Despite these guidelines, I have played many FFA games with 6 or more players and did not have very much lag. It is possible to find a game where you can get a good experience, it all depends on the server you are connecting to.

Believe me, the moment AT&T provides cable access (any day now....) I'll be upgrading to cable!!!

Don't give up -- think of it this way, imagine how much better you'll be when you don't have to deal with lag? I expect to be at least 50% better. If you win a lot of battles with a slow connection, it should be easier to win with a fast connection, right?
Floydian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2002, 05:07 AM   #6
Darth Damage
 
Darth Damage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: korriban
Posts: 264
dont count on it man


So let it be written, so let it be done, i was sent here by the chosen one
Darth Damage is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2002, 06:52 AM   #7
elliott
 
elliott's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 14
yeah i run a 56ker from australai and havnt had 2 many probs with it i havnt changed the settings i have improved them . generally dont get 2 much lag . i no this doesnt help u at all just thought id add my 2 cents.
elliott is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2002, 05:12 PM   #8
Aoshi
 
Aoshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 224
bah dont listen to these guys. i used to be able to play on 56k aol and even though that was hellish at times there are plenty of ways to rape your vid settings so that you get better ping. for a full list of them go to this site
http://www.planetquake.com/q3console/

jk2 uses the quake engine so all of these settings work. another thing you can do is set your vid settings to 'fastest' you wont be able to see the pretty sky and all that stuff anymore, but you will be able to play jk2 mp.


I will be the strongest
~Shinomori Aoshi
Aoshi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2002, 11:28 PM   #9
DS ChAoS
 
DS ChAoS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 31
As an avid gamer cursed to play with a 56k modem I know how you feel. Like what was said above the best thing is set all the setting for fastest gameplay. Also if you're running ICQ, MSN Messenger or stuff like that make sure that you're disconnected. Dedicate you machine totally to the game. You probably already do that but I know plenty of people who don't even think about how much extra juice they're sucking up with those things. Well best of luck and hopefully cable is comming your way.


Yes, I'm an elitest, but I have respect for people who don't measure up.
DS ChAoS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-22-2002, 12:34 AM   #10
Bruck Chun
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 15
I have a few things to say.

I have been playing 56k multiplayer since the day this game has came out(even before, hehe) anyways the fact is almost EVERYONE who plays the game doesnt connect at the pure rate that their modem should be connecting at (56000bps). I live in the country, and thus doing so I connect at 28000bps(In other words...28.8k). Some games its terrible, and somegames I keep bettween a 200-300 ping.

Here is a couple hints.

Boosts DO not WORK! Never download them, they just take up your time, and NEVER work!!!!

Whenever you get into a game of JK2 PLEASE open your console and type /rate 3000. Lots of people SAY it doesnt work for them but it seems to makes on HELL of a difference for me.(broadband users too)

NEVER keep other programs running, try to free harddrive space and keep jk2 on lower settings then usual for your card. You DONT need to put them on fastest, because of course you wanna see the sky, right?

Just like the above user I too have a kick arse comp, loaded with goodies. Broadband is NOT availble. Satellite is, but its a POS and way overpriced, and from what I hear NOT good for online gaming at all. So wait it out, 56/28.8k will be fine for you.

**And, I would like to say that I am the BEST 56/28.8k Kicker in JK2!!!! SeriOUS! Ask HooDWinkeR! muahah!

Not that im modest as well.
Bruck Chun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Any Hope for 56k MP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:56 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.