lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Minimum Requirements?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-29-2001, 07:51 PM   #1
Tie Guy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Minimum Requirements?

Does anyone know what the requierements will be for this game? I'm currently running a Gateway Pentium2 450 with a 8mb TNT video card.

Also, does anyone know if this game will be 3d accelerated?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2001, 12:48 AM   #2
Compa_Mighty
The Ancient Forum Sage
 
Compa_Mighty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 1,453
That will be just enough. It will probably need the same as AoK, and you exceed that.


Do or do not, there is no try -Yoda

Forum Record: Longest term without changing avatar Breaking my own record as you read.
Compa_Mighty is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2001, 01:40 AM   #3
ZeroXcape
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Check out our estimates at http://www.galacticbattles.com/requirements.shtml

You should be fine...
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2001, 10:47 AM   #4
Clefo
Here In Babylon
 
Clefo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,986
Well I pass all of those requirements except the processor. Which isn't too bad, but I'd hate it running slow. So I'll piss of my mom and take up more space on her compurer


Clefo- Master of Nothing

"We've all heard that a million monkeys banging on a million typewriters will eventually reproduce the entire works of Shakespeare. Now, thanks to the Internet, we know this is not true."
Clefo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2001, 07:42 PM   #5
FlyBOy
 
FlyBOy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Drunk in a cantina on Corellia
Posts: 427
i don't think the game will need a 3D accelerator. isn't the game **what do you call it** a 2D based game **a, i think thats right**
FlyBOy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2001, 08:10 PM   #6
Darth_Rommel
argh
 
Darth_Rommel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 4,838
The requirments look just right to me. Flyboys got a very valid point though!
Darth_Rommel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2001, 12:15 AM   #7
Tie Guy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Uh, yeah. I quess i never thought of that.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2001, 11:07 AM   #8
Paragon_Leon
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Paragon_Leon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,832
the only real tech trouble AOK ever had was crashing without any apparent reason.

o wait, that's actually a serious problem...

would Lucasarts sort of debug the AOK-engine as well ??


Paragon_Leon = = =

"Well sometimes you hear an artist say: 'This is a song that God gave to me.' and when he starts playing it, you understand why God didn't want it anymore." - Martyn Joseph
Paragon_Leon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2001, 01:20 PM   #9
Tie Guy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I imagine that they would.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2001, 01:22 PM   #10
Darth_Rommel
argh
 
Darth_Rommel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 4,838
That never happened to me
Darth_Rommel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2001, 04:49 PM   #11
Tie Guy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Maybe his comp is screwed?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2001, 12:57 AM   #12
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
the comp is screwed...

i would imagine the game does not need a 3D card too, but it's like half-life, it looks better.....

starcraft and AoE didn't need cards, but they both looked okay to me, although some peeps think cartoony....


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2001, 10:40 AM   #13
Darth_Rommel
argh
 
Darth_Rommel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 4,838
Yeah, I liked AoK's graphics. I thought they looked good
Darth_Rommel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2001, 10:04 PM   #14
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
the poor man's version of AoK is lords of the realm. although the game was pretty fun b/c you can build castles with certain defenses, like oh pouring hot stuff on troops........


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2001, 10:57 PM   #15
Darth_Rommel
argh
 
Darth_Rommel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 4,838
Thats an awesome game!
Darth_Rommel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2001, 09:41 AM   #16
Paragon_Leon
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Paragon_Leon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,832
i don't know that game ! when did it come out ?


Paragon_Leon = = =

"Well sometimes you hear an artist say: 'This is a song that God gave to me.' and when he starts playing it, you understand why God didn't want it anymore." - Martyn Joseph
Paragon_Leon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2001, 05:48 AM   #17
Young David
Bible Nerd
 
Young David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,807
Quote:
Originally posted by ZeroXcape
Check out our estimates at http://www.galacticbattles.com/requirements.shtml
That proccesor requirement isa bit high I think. The Conquerors required only 166 Mhz (instead of your 266 Mhz). I have a Cyrix 200 and it plays well enough. (I'll have a far beter one once the game is out)
Young David is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2001, 05:13 PM   #18
Darth_Rommel
argh
 
Darth_Rommel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 4,838
AoK has more art + units + terrain (if that make any difference)
Darth_Rommel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2001, 12:39 AM   #19
Tie Guy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
and GB has alot more art+units+terrain than AOK, so it would naturally need a bigger requirement. Still, i think that will be fine for a good majority of people. Plus, you wouldn't wan to play it if it lagged alot coz they lowered the req.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2001, 12:51 AM   #20
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
That proccesor requirement isa bit high I think. The Conquerors required only 166 Mhz (instead of your 266 Mhz). I have a Cyrix 200 and it plays well enough. (I'll have a far beter one once the game is out)

the conquerors ran on 166, but i read a post from mr. fixit and he believes that the minimum processor will be 266, which makes sense according to tie's statement.


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2001, 12:53 AM   #21
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
leon,
i don't know when lords of the realm came out. all i know was that one day i saw it being sold with the expansion and the first one, and it looked cool. a lot of the game is based around trade as well as building a good defensive castle. pretty diff. type of rts game, but good nonetheless......


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2001, 09:44 AM   #22
Paragon_Leon
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Paragon_Leon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,832
Thanks for the info, i'll give it a try sometime when i'm not busy overpowering people in AOK..

All i'm looking for in a good RTS is multiplayer value and a gripping enough single-player scenario that actually offers some unique graphics outside of multiplayer.
O wait, that's actually asking a lot..


Paragon_Leon = = =

"Well sometimes you hear an artist say: 'This is a song that God gave to me.' and when he starts playing it, you understand why God didn't want it anymore." - Martyn Joseph
Paragon_Leon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2001, 01:59 PM   #23
Darth_Rommel
argh
 
Darth_Rommel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 4,838
Lord of the Realm fits the bill then!
Darth_Rommel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2001, 02:24 PM   #24
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
hey leon,
yeah, give it a try sometime, i think you could get the I, II and the expansion for II for under 20 dollars now (i got for 20 three years ago). it's pretty difficult b/c sometimes your castle may not be sufficient to defend armies, so it could be game over.....


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2001, 04:14 PM   #25
Darth_Rommel
argh
 
Darth_Rommel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Somewhere in Canada
Posts: 4,838
Yeah, in that first scenario I always die 'cos my cows all get 'mad cow disease' (I've never beaten it! )
Darth_Rommel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2001, 01:55 AM   #26
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
i hear you on that rommel.

anyhow, in regards to system requirements, i'm now hearing that a pentium 200 is good enough (I previously heard 266 was good). with this day in age with computers, i'd like to see them put it up to 266 to take advantage of the game's attributes...


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2001, 02:25 AM   #27
darthfergie
Q-38 Modulator
 
darthfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,254
LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally posted by Lord JayVizIon
i hear you on that rommel.

anyhow, in regards to system requirements, i'm now hearing that a pentium 200 is good enough (I previously heard 266 was good). with this day in age with computers, i'd like to see them put it up to 266 to take advantage of the game's attributes...
Personaly I would like them to take it up to 300mhz at least.
I mean the best processers are now (Pentium 4 1.8ghz and Athlon 1.4 Ghz)(athlon is the better gamin processor) I have a Pentium 4 1.5 Ghz. Most game out there don't take advantage of this and keep their reqirements low. So I'll be looking forward to Age of Mythology to tsest my system


darthfergie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2001, 02:45 AM   #28
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
i actually have that athlon you mentioned. i think lucasarts wants to globalize this game as much as possible, therefore the low requirements.

but good point though fergie, i saw AoM in pcgamer and that game may be the most promising RTS to date. my pick goes to either swgb or AoM...


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2001, 04:48 PM   #29
Clefo
Here In Babylon
 
Clefo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tucson, Arizona
Posts: 2,986
Making it above 300?

Thats stupid. Companies should make 20th centuary games instead of 21st since most people have systems from the 20th


Clefo- Master of Nothing

"We've all heard that a million monkeys banging on a million typewriters will eventually reproduce the entire works of Shakespeare. Now, thanks to the Internet, we know this is not true."
Clefo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2001, 05:17 PM   #30
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
well, that's why the requirements probably won't be that high so that this game can be globalized.

"Making it above 300?

Thats stupid. Companies should make 20th centuary games instead of 21st since most people have systems from the 20th"

i don't think this game will be above 300. the most i heard was 266. and if you've seen the screenshots of this game which i'm sure you did, you'll want to have a decent computer to support it.


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2001, 10:39 PM   #31
Master Yoda
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I think it should be 300Mhz minimum. With atleast 5-600Mhz Recomended. I have a 1Ghz Athlon T-Bird and I havent found any games bad enough to test it properly yet. Jedi knight II looks like it might be good enough to.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2001, 10:58 PM   #32
darthfergie
Q-38 Modulator
 
darthfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,254
LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally posted by Lord JayVizIon
i actually have that athlon you mentioned. i think lucasarts wants to globalize this game as much as possible, therefore the low requirements.

but good point though fergie, i saw AoM in pcgamer and that game may be the most promising RTS to date. my pick goes to either swgb or AoM...
You have an Athlon 1.4Ghz??? I didn't think it had been out all that long. Maybe a month or so...
What else does your computer have (graphics card, RAM, hard Drive, etc.)
Mine has a Pentium 4 1.5 Ghz, ATI Radeon 32mb card, 256 MB of RAM, and 60 Gb of hard Drive space, DVD/Cd-rom.


darthfergie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-23-2001, 06:16 AM   #33
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
fergie,
my brother n' law and I actually got hooked up to parts so we built it. it has about 256 ram as well, i set up a dvd/cd rom, a CD-RW drive, an iomega zip drive, a nvidia geforce 2 video card (although i want to replace this), and i'm not sure about the space but i think it's 40 GB of space. not that much compared to yours.....


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-24-2001, 09:17 PM   #34
darthfergie
Q-38 Modulator
 
darthfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,254
LFN Staff Member 
Not that much compered to what they will have out next year.

Next year they plan to make avalaible a 400GB Hard Drive to the Public!!!
A bit much don't you think.

By the way I love the Athlon Thunderbird. It is much faster for gaming than the Pent 4. (so far I 've never found anything to challenge it though )


darthfergie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2001, 02:08 AM   #35
Lord JayVizIon
Lord Jor El
 
Lord JayVizIon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Kashyyyk (redwoods), California
Posts: 1,032
did you say 400 GB? i want to see this "super tower" next year when it comes out. i don't think you need that much space unless you really play a lot of games, and even then i think that's way too much....


"He who carves himself to suit everyone whittles himself away...

Niners are back!
Niners in 2003!!!
Lord JayVizIon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2001, 02:11 PM   #36
Paragon_Leon
LFN Staff Emeritus
 
Paragon_Leon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,832
i wouldn't say that right away; a friend of mine managed to cram 100 GB of data on his harddisk in only a month's time.
insane....but reality.
there are consumers out there that will need that kind of space.


Paragon_Leon = = =

"Well sometimes you hear an artist say: 'This is a song that God gave to me.' and when he starts playing it, you understand why God didn't want it anymore." - Martyn Joseph
Paragon_Leon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2001, 12:47 AM   #37
Darth_Venage
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
yeah, cuz it seems to me(i may be wrong), but a lot of games are getting HUGE. My mom has a computer she uses only for work, it's 2 or 3 years old, and I could fit myabe 2 of my existing games...
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Information Center > Tech Troubles > Minimum Requirements?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:53 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.