lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do i take screenshots
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-09-2002, 08:23 PM   #1
jedi qin-jon
 
jedi qin-jon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: califonia
Posts: 28
Question how do i take screenshots

i cant figure out how to take a screenshot please help me?


jedi master and dear freind of master yoda.also the freind of obi-wan
jedi qin-jon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2002, 08:32 PM   #2
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,426
open your console and type:

bind anykey screenshot

Let 'anykey' be any key of your oh so special choosing

Then hit that key to take the shot. It should be written somewhere in your gamedata or base folder... I don't take many screenshots, so I'm not really sure, so just browse around
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2002, 08:33 PM   #3
Jedi Spy
Banned
 
Jedi Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 297
ok there are several ways....

1. press printscreen and paste into paint
2. open console and type screenshot
3. bind <button> screenshot and press that button when u want to take one (recommended)

Good luck, if u get any good ones post them :P
Jedi Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2002, 08:36 PM   #4
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,426
If you type screenshot into the console, it takes a picture of the console too... so yea, binding it to a key is the way to go, it's faster too
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-09-2002, 09:16 PM   #5
TheMadDoofer
You gonna make biscuits?
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Not likely anywhere near you.
Posts: 1,613
A better one is:

Bring up the console while you are playing by pressing "Shift" and the key to the left of one. (Tilde)

Then, type in "bind x screenshot silent" without the quotes.

Where "x" is the key you want to bind it to.

This will keep the "Wrote Screenshot blah blah blah. . ." from coming up.


"700 years old, and still **** you up I can" -Yoda
http://www.gaijindesign.com/lawriemalen/jedi/yoda.jpg


Aresen, where sanity is abnormal.
JK.com, where you can wax nostalgic about a great game
GB.com, where people are more normal, but still fun to hang around with

TheMadDoofer on WoW (Bloodscalp server), Call of Duty:UO, Battlefield 2,
JKA, and Republic Commando. If you see me, then shoot me or whatever.
TheMadDoofer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > how do i take screenshots

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.