lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Glass???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-14-2002, 07:28 AM   #1
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
Glass???

How do you make glass?

I know you hit func_glass, but how do you make the brush look like glass?

Also, how do you make an elevator?


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2002, 11:23 AM   #2
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
I have more questions, I am sorry but I am a newb to maping.

1)How do I test out a partialy completed MP map?
2)How do I use prefabs I have downloaded?
3)How do I lok at the front of myself?


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2002, 12:11 PM   #3
zeek2304
 
zeek2304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
to make glass, in the textures menu, just type in the word glass and click which ever one you want, one will be a reflective type that bounces back bullets and the others are just regular I think.

I'm not too good with prefabs, but to test out a partially completed map, make sure it is fully lighted so you can see, make an info_player_start inside the room you want to start out in, then hit bsp fullvis and when it is done open up JK2 then his [shift] + [~] and type in "devmap (your map name here)".

And you can learn to look at yourself on any JK2 website.


"Sign Yo Piddy On The Runny Kine"
- Pooty Tang
zeek2304 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2002, 12:39 PM   #4
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
Well, thanks.

I still need:

How to make elevators
How to test a MP map

And when I open the textures menu and try to type glass, only the "g" works, then it goes to some textrure list called "giz_env"


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2002, 12:42 PM   #5
zeek2304
 
zeek2304's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 156
Go to the textures tab at the top and try something like bespin and then try the glass thing. It shoudl work then.


"Sign Yo Piddy On The Runny Kine"
- Pooty Tang
zeek2304 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2002, 01:12 PM   #6
giganerd
 
giganerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 87
Zeek did tell you how to test a MP map.

"JK2 then his [shift] + [~] and type in "devmap (your map name here)"

Of course, you have to be in MP mode

This RichDiesel tutorial will show you how to make an elevator:
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.co...br201lsn6.html

I also recommend you check out the rest of his tutorials:
http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com/tutorials/

Hope that helps.


Don't you hate pants?
giganerd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2002, 02:49 PM   #7
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
I gotta admit it, I was going through his tutorial but I got bored...

Then I couldn't find the link. Thanks.


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2002, 07:06 PM   #8
-Chrono_MOT-
 
-Chrono_MOT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: End of Time
Posts: 896
glass - textures->common

elevator - func_elevator (or func_train, depending on what kind) then you set the path to target_position and link using CTRL + K.

It helps when you're getting tutorials from ShroomDuck and RichDiesal. Read their tutorials, there's a ton of good info.


I model, I map, I write music. But I don't take any crap from anyone.
-Chrono_MOT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2002, 06:59 AM   #9
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
How do I use the snowspeeder in my map? I downloaded it, and put it in the correct folder, but it is a .map file instead of .md3


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2002, 11:16 AM   #10
giganerd
 
giganerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 87
I believe you would open up the .map select all the snowspeeder's brushes, copy them, then open up whatever map you want to put it in and paste it there.


Don't you hate pants?
giganerd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2002, 11:31 AM   #11
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Or, you can go to Edit menu and click Load prefab.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2002, 01:10 PM   #12
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
Thanks for all the help guys!


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2002, 04:07 PM   #13
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
A related glass question...

I've heard people say that glass murders framerates. I am making a MP map where a lot of the atmosphere is created by windows/glass tubes/spheres/etc. if i have multiple glass brushes on screen at once, will it make the level totally unplayable? That would be unfortunate, in my opinion the map looks really cool...

I'd look for myself but I don't know the command to show the framerate in game. What is it?
wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2002, 05:15 PM   #14
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
I would like to know the command to show FPS also.

As for glass, I don't think that you can't have more than one piece of glass at a time, but I had a lever where I broke the glass and fell into the void!


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 01:31 AM   #15
Lehik
 
Lehik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 21
Open console and type:


cg_drawfps 1
Lehik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 08:24 AM   #16
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
Ok, I am stuck on prefabs now. I put it in and it is covered in clip texture. When I go in game it is invisible. Do I have to manually texture my tie fighter?


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 09:40 AM   #17
Catscratch
 
Catscratch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: istanbul, Türkiye
Posts: 171
Tie Fighter is a model and the prefab named tie_fighter is the clip brushes for the model which doesnt allow you to go through the model.


This cat scratches free.
Catscratch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 10:07 AM   #18
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
So do I have to import the model and the prefab?


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 01:11 PM   #19
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Exactly.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 06:38 PM   #20
Altus_Thrawn
 
Altus_Thrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,126
*aints*

OK, so I want to use the s-swoop you can download from jedioutcastmaps.com, but I think it is only a prefab. Do I have to texture it manually?


When all is said and done, more is said than done.

Thanks to ZeeMan for the sig!
Altus_Thrawn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2002, 05:18 PM   #21
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
No. Prefabs also come with their textures included (at least all the prefabs I've ever seen). If they're using custom textures, you'll have to unzip the .pk3 (if it comes as a .pk3) or move the folder containing the textures to your texture folder (which is inside the 'base' folder for JO). I've used the speeder prefab you're talking about before, and you'll have to move the textures to the correct location manually.

Edit: But you MIGHT have to cover it in the clip texture, i'm not entirely sure.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2002, 11:53 AM   #22
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Err... no.

Prefabs are like maps. Actually, they are maps. So there are brushes, etc. You don't have to make clipping brushes around it.

A model is different, because in the game it is non solid, so you have to make clip brushes around it.

The ship models (like the x-wing) coming with the game are also coming with a prefab wich contains the necessary clip brushes.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Glass???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.