lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: A different lighting question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-15-2002, 04:19 PM   #1
Newbie1
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 24
A different lighting question

Can anyone help out with a lighting problem I have.

I have only mapped the first 3 rooms of my map & have 14 lights,

6 in the first, 4 in the second & 4 in the third.

The reason for this is the lights are positioned next to flame effects to try & give a realistic light map.

The problem - everytime I add new contents I am getting the compile error of ..exceeded maximum number of styles per face.

I know this is related to lights with colours or styles but replacing lights with those without colour or style is making no difference othe than spoilt the visuals of the map.

Will such tick boxes such as linear & noincidence make a difference or is it that I have too much detail (too many brushes) in the room or perhaps too many targets & triggers.

The room that is causing the most problems it seems has 4 flame effects & 4 corresponding lights. 1 trigger activates a short cinematic then if the player uses the 2 force push activated FUNC_STATICS the flame effect & light corresponding to each will go out then the remaining after a delay before a platform appears. I haven't been able to get anywhere with this for weeks & its driving me insane to the point where I just might give up on it.
Newbie1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2002, 06:02 PM   #2
Eldritch
Mmm, Donuts
 
Eldritch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,216
Why don't you just alter the flame shaders to emit their own light and do away with the light entities entirely? Then the light they emit will be more realistic, and you may not run into this problem.

Eldritch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2002, 12:21 PM   #3
Newbie1
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 24
Have to take a look at that. Didn't consider that the effects used shaders as well.

Pity I have little idea about editing shaders & that the Shader & effects editing sotware supplied as JKII tools always crash on my machine so I cant' use them to make things easier.

Most of ths shaders I have produced (all of three) have been made by dragging various lines from existing shaders & playing about until Iget an effect near to what I want. I no nothing about masks & alpha channel use with PSP7 to apply them to textures. If I did I would have shader effects exactly like I want & not near towhat I want.
Newbie1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2002, 12:54 PM   #4
Livingdeadjedi
 
Livingdeadjedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: England
Posts: 276
Ive got a good tip for the shaders m8

firstly
if the shader editor refuses to work
try right clicking on a shader then do open with notepad or wordpad

its slightly harder but just take the part you need copy it into a new file then change bits to use your textures and resave as a new name with .shader after =]

As to the shader editor not working i know why

Only shaders placed into the directory gamedata/base/shaders will open anywhere else they refuse to.....
Same again though right click and say open with shader editor


LiVingDeAdJedi AOTC TC ( clonewarsmod) Senior map maker
Livingdeadjedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2002, 12:45 PM   #5
Newbie1
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newcastle, England
Posts: 24
That isn't the problem I have with the shader editor. It crashes randomly, much like GTKRadiant (thats why I use JK2Radiant)

It also fails to show the results of alterations as the software intended probally because I am not using NT.

It also opens up at a larger resolution than I am supporting, much like BehavED etc. I mean what a lack of user consideration to set all of the software at 1024x... resolution.

And no I am not going to increase my resolution, I only have a 14 inch monitor & I'm since I can't afford a new one I can't afford the 14 inch magnifying glass to view everything on screen when I bump up the resolution.
Newbie1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2002, 12:45 PM   #6
Bell
 
Bell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 461
use q3ase it rocks
http://www.bpeers.com/software/q3ase/q3asetutorial.html


Bell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > A different lighting question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.