lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How can I make Models breakable?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-16-2002, 01:01 AM   #1
teutonicknight
Morpheus
 
teutonicknight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Zion (Marin, CA)
Posts: 1,447
Question How can I make Models breakable?

How can I make Models breakable???

....


Can I make models breakable?
teutonicknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 04:30 AM   #2
Quotation
 
Quotation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rehearsing dialogue...
Posts: 225
I'm not sure if you can decimate models, but you can make a brush breakable by selecting it, right clicking and selecting 'breakable' from the 'func_' menu.


All that is gold does not glitter,
All those who wander are not lost,
The old that is strong does not wither,
Deep roots are not reached by the frost.
From the ashes a fire shall be woken,
A light from the shadows shall spring,
Forged shall be the sword that was broken,
The crownless shall again be King.
-J.R.R. Tolkein

Avatar made by the amazing Picture-editing proficiency of LeXX.

Quotation is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 05:33 AM   #3
Lehik
 
Lehik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 21
Re: How can I make Models breakable?

Quote:
Originally posted by teutonicknight
How can I make Models breakable???

....


Can I make models breakable?

Make a func_breakable, select it and press n. Now add a key "model2" and value "models/map_objects/ships/tie_fighter.md3" for example. However, this doesn't fully work. I don't know what causes the model and func_breakable(the brush that "takes" the damage) to be in separate places. It seem's that the model always spawns a little lower than the brush. So it does not look good when you shoot a box which explodes and tie fighter besides it disappears.

You can try this but I'm sure there are lots of pros out there who can help you.
Lehik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 11:21 AM   #4
Pope2k
 
Pope2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 16
Import the model as misc_model_breakeable instead of misc_model. Create a damage value in the entity window. Create clip brushes around the model.
Pope2k is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > How can I make Models breakable?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:13 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.