lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What does "server is for lower pings" translate to?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-25-2002, 09:34 AM   #1
lionknight
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 88
Question What does "server is for lower pings" translate to?

When I try to log on to some servers I get message "server is for lower pings" what does this traslate to. Is there a way to lower the pings? Thanks in advance
lionknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2002, 09:54 AM   #2
Kstar__2
chaos
 
Kstar__2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: a dreamers wish, wispering in the air
Posts: 4,155
it means you have a high ping

there isn't a way to get a lower ping (x-eps a new ISP)
you should try to play at servers "closer" to you



+[size=0.5]http://kstar.deviantart.com[/size]
Kstar__2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2002, 10:06 AM   #3
lionknight
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 88
So high Ping is bad? Does Dsl improve it?
lionknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2002, 02:10 PM   #4
MysticSpade
awaiting the Unknown
 
MysticSpade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Near Midgar
Posts: 1,295
i have a pretty fast DSL connection and i still am not able to access "low ping" servers. the only "real" way to access those servers is to get a cable modem. they run bout the same amount for a DSL modem and they have a faster connection.


XBL GT: MysticSpade
MysticSpade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2002, 02:17 PM   #5
OnlyOneCanoli
Paranoid Bandroid
 
OnlyOneCanoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Fl, USA
Posts: 1,734
If you cannot connect to a low-ping server, then you need to get a faster connection to play on that server. A lot of servers don't have the low-ping requirement, though.

DSL, cable, and other broadband services will allow you to access more low ping servers, but not necessarily all of them, depending on your location, the location of the server, whether there are other users on in your community (cable), and other factors. But broadband is highly recommended for game with the Q3 netcode.
OnlyOneCanoli is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2002, 02:30 PM   #6
Walwi Makno
 
Walwi Makno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 98
Yup, ping depends on location, connection, (and if you're on cable) how many people are on in your zone. Here's what I have:

Cable
400k (kilobits per second) down
128k up
(yeah, it's about the slowest cable you can get, but I am not the one paying for it)

In JKII, I ping around 70-120ms to most servers. Some I get awesome pings (20-50ms). So, because of my location, I may not be able to play on a low ping server out on the West coast, but I could play on one on the East coast.
Walwi Makno is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2002, 03:44 PM   #7
shaolin_blade
 
shaolin_blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 37
I use an Internet Gaming Modem, and even at 56K, I can ping between 160 and 250 ms on a lot of servers. Not great, but at least I can play without hardly any lag.


I find your lack of faith disturbing.
shaolin_blade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2002, 09:59 AM   #8
lionknight
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 88
Thumbs up

Thanks for all the info. What is an internet gaming modem? And how much do they run for? Are they much better then a regular 56k modem?

Last edited by lionknight; 09-26-2002 at 10:12 AM.
lionknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2002, 02:22 PM   #9
shaolin_blade
 
shaolin_blade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 37
It's a special 56K modem that has a gaming mode, which you can switch on and off.

When turned on, it only recieves those signals necessary to play a game online, which greatly improved performance. When you want to surf the net, you just disable the gaming mode.

Mine is made by US Robotics. It was about $60.

Since DSL or cable is not available in my area, buying one was the best solution for my needs.


I find your lack of faith disturbing.
shaolin_blade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2002, 10:14 PM   #10
lionknight
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 88
Thumbs up THanks

Thanks I really appreciate the info, I'm definately going to look into it.
lionknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > What does "server is for lower pings" translate to?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:35 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.