lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Fps
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-30-2002, 12:50 PM   #1
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Fps

Whats a good non lag FPS for JKO? And how do you change it? Is it a console command?


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2002, 03:26 PM   #2
Kstar__2
chaos
 
Kstar__2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: a dreamers wish, wispering in the air
Posts: 4,155
i have around 60, i believe

i believe the command is something like g_maxfps 145 or something like that



+[size=0.5]http://kstar.deviantart.com[/size]
Kstar__2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2002, 04:49 PM   #3
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
How do you check your current FPS?


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2002, 05:00 PM   #4
teleguy
Senior Member
 
teleguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Ebon Hawk
Posts: 1,198
cg_drawFPS 1 .
teleguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2002, 05:59 PM   #5
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally posted by teleguy
cg_drawFPS 1 .
OK what does that do??????? change your fps to 1????????

Someone.... Please......

1) What is the command to check current FPS?????

2) What is the command to change it???????


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2002, 06:49 PM   #6
<|DLS|>Darth Fett
 
<|DLS|>Darth Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver BC, CANADA
Posts: 210
Quote:
Originally posted by teleguy
cg_drawFPS 1 .
thats right u idiot! that checks ur fps. and i dont think u can change ur fps unless u get a better computer.


http://webpages.charter.net/LDraganus/DarthFettsig.jpg

Come to the <|DLS|> website and look around.
http://www.darklegionofthesith.tk
btw we rule, and we will own u!
<|DLS|>Darth Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2002, 09:24 PM   #7
Homosexual Ewok
 
Homosexual Ewok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 595
\cg_drawFPS 1 (tells you what you are getting)

\com_maxFPS ??? ??? = the max # you will be able to get, by default it is set at around 80 or 90 (can't remember).


A lot of people like to set it really high so they can say "Hey I can get 200 fps!"

This serves no purpose; anything over 90 will look the same to human eyes.

Actually setting the limit very high can eat up resources (making your rig draw the same stuff at a faster speed) and actually slow you down.


If you wish to learn how to max out your frame rate go here:

http://www.planetquake.com/q3console/tweaking.asp
Homosexual Ewok is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 01:39 AM   #8
Psionic Jedi
 
Psionic Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Reborn Correctional Institute
Posts: 391
Since I have VSync on, my FPS is at a constant 42fps with 2x AntiAlias on.

VSync synchronizes your FPS to your Monitor refresh rate. It may slow your FPS from it's optimum potential, but it also prevents it from erratic FPS jumps.

I could turn VSync off and have it shoot up to 80 then down to 30 at random moments in an FFA, but I'd much rather have it at a unwavering 42 FPS.

Contrary to what you might think, 42 FPS isn't that bad compared to the 22 FPS I got in CS with a TNT2 .


Without fear, there is no courage
Learn from the mistakes of others. You won't live long enough to make them all yourself.
This would be really funny if it weren't happening to me.
In the land of California, in the heat of San Jose the dark haired PSIONIC JEDI forged in secret a master computer to control all others and into this computer he poured his money, his computer parts and many screws
One computer to rule them all. One computer to find the foes
One computer to bring them all to hell and in the darkness conquer
In the online gaming world where the envying ones lie.
-Original dito119
Psionic Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 06:57 AM   #9
Jah Warrior
part time waster
 
Jah Warrior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,393
type this for a FPS boost:-

com_maxfps 200

and turn off VSYNC, currently running at 140+ fps and thats on a demanding map.


Peace & Ting

Jah
Jah Warrior is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 01:02 PM   #10
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally posted by Filler_Fett


thats right u idiot! that checks ur fps. and i dont think u can change ur fps unless u get a better computer.
Whore...


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 01:04 PM   #11
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally posted by Jah Warrior
type this for a FPS boost:-

com_maxfps 200

and turn off VSYNC, currently running at 140+ fps and thats on a demanding map.
Where do you turn off vsync? And thanks to everybody except Filler_Fett for your help. I just want the game to run smoother, its a little jumpy. What would be an ideal command?

I have

P3 450
ADSL
G3force 4 Ti 128 mb
224 mb ram


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom

Last edited by 00M-187; 10-01-2002 at 01:15 PM.
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 01:54 PM   #12
R2D202
 
R2D202's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: In a scrap heap
Posts: 61
Whats VYsync?


Cant think of anying, lol!


Trying to get 1000 posts for my title to be... R2D202 <-- Weird aint it...
Well its the only thing i could think of, you try coming up with something better!
R2D202 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 02:45 PM   #13
Kstar__2
chaos
 
Kstar__2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: a dreamers wish, wispering in the air
Posts: 4,155
Quote:
Originally posted by R2D202
Whats VYsync?
it makes everyting the same fps as your monitor refresch rate, so that it will allways run smooth at any time



+[size=0.5]http://kstar.deviantart.com[/size]
Kstar__2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 02:46 PM   #14
-=Lord Oz=-
 
-=Lord Oz=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 32
OOM, no offense but I've told you before. You can't really get much more performance out of your rig with a processor that's only 450 mhz. You can add ram, that will help a little. But as for settings, despite your graphics card, you should have all medium detail settings. You processor just isn't good enough for the level of games that are being produced.
-=Lord Oz=- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 03:25 PM   #15
Walwi Makno
 
Walwi Makno's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 98
Lord Oz is correct. I have a P3 500, GF4 Ti 4200, 320MB RAM. It runs JK2MP at about 40fps (60fps on smaller duel maps). On the other hand, my laptop (P4M 1.6Ghz, GF4 420 Go, 512MB RAM) runs at least 80fps all the time (except on a couple of really demanding maps). JK2 (as I've heard) is a CPU intensive game, although the video card on my desktop rocks, I won't be able to get any more out of the game.
Walwi Makno is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 03:51 PM   #16
Homosexual Ewok
 
Homosexual Ewok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 595
Dude you *can tweak the living Hell outta the Quake 3 engine to compensate for a low-end CPU.

I'm going to warn you though; your game will be Fugly to say the least.

That link I posted shows you what to eliminate in regards to frame rate optimization.

I used that exact page (along with a few other tweaks) to run at over 100 FPS (on an AMDK62 350MHZ/Voodoo 3 16 MEG card) in a Quake 3 death match server with *30* players.

I won't lie, the changes took a while to get used to, but the pure constant speed gave me a major edge over all the people who were lagged down by all the crap on their screens.

One major thing people overlook, is TURN ALL THE CRAP IN YOUR TASKBAR OFF!

Any idle programs eat CPU/Memory; shut everything but the game/firewall/third party browser off.

JK2 is Quake 3 engine based, but it does eat way more resources so don't expect total perfection.

A lot of the stuff in the Q3 engine eats CPU/Card resources yet, when turned off you see no difference visually. Just play around with those settings until you find what you like.

I run a P4 1.7 (Rambus) and a G4 ti4600 yet I still do a little tweaking for full performance.
Homosexual Ewok is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Fps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.