lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems with AI bots in Mulitplayer
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-01-2002, 06:50 AM   #1
ForthRight
 
ForthRight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Problems with AI bots in Mulitplayer

Okay, it all turns into a mess.

For example, I setup a Team FFA map with a `red` team of Vader, Maul and ShadowTrooper and a `blue` team of myself, Luke and Kyle.

The first time I play the map it seems to work alright but when the match ends and restarts suddenlu all the AI bots names are messed up and some are on the wrong team. I found myself fighter Luke and Kyle even though they were on my team before, and also their names were wrong - when I killed Luke it said I had killed Vader?

I`m quite new to the game so could somebody tell me why this happens and if it is a normal problem. It just seems a bit pointless setting specific blue and red teams when the game decides to change them all around and load the wrong names for the models etc.

Thanks.

ForthRight.


____________

"As light begins, and darkness fades,
You live your life, the great charade..."
ForthRight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 06:54 AM   #2
MysticSpade
awaiting the Unknown
 
MysticSpade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Near Midgar
Posts: 1,295
got me bud i don't play bots i play ppl


XBL GT: MysticSpade
MysticSpade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 07:20 AM   #3
The Truthful Liar
In-Transit
 
The Truthful Liar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Blasting out of trajectory in a suit of terracotta
Posts: 3,548
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Welcome, ForthRight! I hope you enjoy your stay and please accept this complimentary Lucasforums welcome basket filled with numerous amounts of candy which you can snack on while browsing through our forums!

Yes, you have a rather interesting quandry there - good luck in getting it solved, don't worry though I'm sure there are a good number of people here who will be able to assist!

Cheers


"Whatever action is performed by a great man, common men follow in his footsteps. And whatever standards he sets by exemplary acts, all the world pursues."
The Truthful Liar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 08:11 AM   #4
ForthRight
 
ForthRight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Thanks for the welcome AB_Legion!

MysticSpade - I would rather play people too but my connection isn`t good right now. The bots aren`t bad though... infact I`ve just played Battlefield 1942 and the bots in that game make Jedi Knight`s bots seem like super-human genius fighting machines!

Thanks for the replies, hopefully someone can solve my problem.

ForthRight.


____________

"As light begins, and darkness fades,
You live your life, the great charade..."
ForthRight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 08:20 AM   #5
Jedi Spy
Banned
 
Jedi Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 297
dont play bots, play people -nt-
Jedi Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 08:20 AM   #6
Jedi Spy
Banned
 
Jedi Spy's Avatar
 
Status: Banned
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 297
dont play bots, play people -nt-
Jedi Spy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 07:37 PM   #7
Darth Kaan
 
Darth Kaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ruusan
Posts: 900
Quote:
Originally posted by Jedi Spy
dont play bots, play people -nt-
He just said he would prefer to but his internet connection is bad.
Try comprehending what you read and post something helpful not moronic.

Darth Kaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2002, 10:11 PM   #8
MysticSpade
awaiting the Unknown
 
MysticSpade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Near Midgar
Posts: 1,295
ok i'm gonna try my best to help

anytime i set up a team related server with bots this prob occurrs for me also so tis either a bug (most definitely) or it's a normal occurrence. so don't sweat it just enjoy the game.


XBL GT: MysticSpade
MysticSpade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2002, 02:19 AM   #9
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
that happens all the time.
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2002, 03:22 AM   #10
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,425
Just play SP!

I find it more enjoyable than MP 70% of the time
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2002, 08:41 AM   #11
ForthRight
 
ForthRight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 5
Ok thanks for the help - at least it is a known problem.

ForthRight.


____________

"As light begins, and darkness fades,
You live your life, the great charade..."
ForthRight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2002, 11:32 AM   #12
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,355
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hey,

I'm not quite sure what your problem is, but if you want to play against computer opponents, I suggest you do it in single player. You can load any map into singleplayer with the

map <mapname>

command. This includes any of the the MP maps that come with the game or you have downloaded. Then you can spawn any of the NPCs from the SP game with the

npc spawn <npcname>
e.g. npc spawn reborn

command. Every now and then I do it and take on a bunch of reborns at once. They are much more difficult and fun than in MP and the action is much more realistic (better collision detection, and so on). The only problem is you can't use bots that you've downloaded off the web. However, you can convert MP skins and models to replace those from the original game. You can replace the Reborn with Darth Maul, for example.

Anyway, I've just found much more fun than playing MP bots. I suggest you give it a try. I play both people online and SP enemies. Playing people is fun and the most difficult, but I find playing SP NPCs has a much more Star Wars-like feel to it (you are not fighting someone called Dogg123, they don't spam moves, they don't say "l33t" or call everyone n00bs, and so on, which can be a nice change from time to time).

Have fun!
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-02-2002, 11:47 PM   #13
huix
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 5
how to convert MP skin to SP skin?

How to convert the skin from MP downloaded bot to SP? Thks
huix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2002, 12:08 AM   #14
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,324
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
For sabers it might be cooler, but the guns combat in SP pales in comparison to that possible in MP. ; p

Somebody help this guy!
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2002, 02:10 AM   #15
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
you have to edit the assets folder... but you'd be better off just getting a total conversion mod

Last edited by thehomicidalegg; 10-03-2002 at 02:27 AM.
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2002, 12:08 PM   #16
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,355
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You are right Kurgan, it really only works well for saber duels, which is what I use it for. I guess I didn't specify that in my last post

As for using downloaded skins/models in single player, you don't have to edit the assets0.pk3. You can use the same mechanism that you use to add skins to MP. What I did was extract the pk3 file, and change the directory name to the SP NPC you want to replace. For example, if you want to replace the reborn with Maul, you would change:

models/players/maul to models/players/reborn

Once you do that, go into the directory with all the model and texture files, and you will see a .skin file. Open it up and you'll see a bunch of file paths. Replace all "maul"'s to "reborn". Then put everything back into the pk3 file, and put that into your base directory. When the game loads, it will also load this new .pk3 file and replace the models from the original game.

This technique is the same as the one to replace kyle with a different skin or model. I think there are a few threads on this forum (might even be a sticky) that discribe this process in more detail. The only difference is that you don't change the directory to "kyle", but to whatever NPC you are replacing.

Hope that helps
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2002, 12:20 PM   #17
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,355
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
As to your original problem ForthRight, how are you setting up your game? I don't really play CTF (with bots or otherwise), but I seem to remember that when I did try it, setting it up properly was kind of tricky. If I put in the bots I wanted in the setup screen (even with equal teams enforcement off), when I started the game the bots seem to be randomly put on either team. I couldn't seem to get light side on one team and dark side on another, for example.

What I had to do was in the setup menu, decide how many total players I wanted and set all those slots to HUMAN. Then I started the game, which of course ment that only I was there. Then I went to the in-game menu and selected ADD BOT. This menu allows you to select which bot you want and which team you wanted it on. This allowed me to set the teams up the way I wanted. However, I don't remember what happened when the next game started. Give it a try and see if it works, and remember that I did this a while ago, so I may be a little off.

Good luck.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Problems with AI bots in Mulitplayer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:00 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.