lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: MP Problem need help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-03-2002, 07:58 PM   #1
Syth Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
MP Problem need help

For some reason when I play MP everybody on my screen is the same.

For example: I start using D. Vader and everybody else is D. Vader. Then I change to Kyle and after a couple of minutes everybody else is Kyle.
This is getting frustrating, please help some1.
Syth Master is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2002, 10:10 PM   #2
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,425
Try holding the tab button for a few seconds
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-03-2002, 11:02 PM   #3
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
You have Force Models set to on. It needs to be set to off. I believe it under Settings/Misc.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2002, 12:41 AM   #4
The Truthful Liar
In-Transit
 
The Truthful Liar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Blasting out of trajectory in a suit of terracotta
Posts: 3,548
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Welcome, Syth Master! I hope you enjoy your stay and please accept this complimentary Lucasforums welcome basket filled with numerous amounts of candy which you can snack on while browsing through our forums!

Looks like you got enough help already, but good luck to you!

Cheers


"Whatever action is performed by a great man, common men follow in his footsteps. And whatever standards he sets by exemplary acts, all the world pursues."
The Truthful Liar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2002, 01:07 AM   #5
Syth Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Cool thx.

Ok thanx guys I got it to work.
I put the force model set on off and it worked.

I got another question though (Yes I'm a scrub)
Before I play I set my guy to be Darth Sidious and when I start playing all the guy I DLed are gone. Only sometimes it happens that I get to use D. S. (those times that it worked I had everybody as D. S.).

Thnx for the help everybody I really apreciate it.
Syth Master is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2002, 01:12 AM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
what? could you please go into more detail? The models don't show up in the menu, the game, or both?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2002, 06:38 AM   #7
NyghtWalker
 
NyghtWalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 52
Only the models that both you and the server you're playing on have will show up. For example if you have Darth Sid, and the server doesnt then it wont show up in your list.
NyghtWalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2002, 06:10 PM   #8
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
That's incorrect. You can still use and select models from the model menu even if the server doesn't have the model. However, other people won't see it.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2002, 11:35 PM   #9
Syth Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
details

Ok, I DLed D. Vader and D. Sid. I put it in the Base like your suppose to.
After i put the CD in and get MP started I go (PLAYER I think) and I click on D. Sid.
Then I connect to a server and when I start to play I'm Kyle or someother character from SP.
It doesn't happen all the time , but it happens like 90-95 persent of the time.
Honestly I just thought that my cpu sucks. Say it ain't so.

I appreciate the help guys.
Syth Master is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2002, 12:03 AM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
Oh! It probably has something to do with the server running with the "Pure Server" setting on. In that case, NyghtWalker's statement could be correctly. You'll have to ether find a server that has the skin you want to with, find a non-pure server, or host your own.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2002, 12:09 AM   #11
Wes Marrakesh
Resident Cynic
 
Wes Marrakesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: I think this is "imagination"
Posts: 1,435
You're playing on a server that is running 'Pure Server' and that doesn't have D. Sidious/D. Vader.

PURE: You can only use the files the host has. If you don't have some, you usually have to download them.

NO PURE: You can use any file you have. If someone else doesn't have it, you'll be kyle to them.
Wes Marrakesh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2002, 02:10 AM   #12
Syth Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
thanx.

Thanx guys.
So it's not my cpu, lol.
So it was the server then. That means I gotta find a different server.
One more scrub question. May somebody give some good server to go and how do I go to a different server?

I know I sound like a tape recorder but thanx again.
Syth Master is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2002, 02:47 AM   #13
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
you're welcome. Sorry, I can't help you with a good server. It depends on your connection and the quality of the server. I got a dial-up so I don't even play online. :P


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2002, 05:39 PM   #14
Syth Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 5
Oh.

What's up with the Stances?
blue and yellow(or was it orange) and red.
Red I find is too slow but it has good damage.
I also see a lot of ppl doing a front flip swing that takes off almost all your energy (so cheap lol). Usually I just wait for them to do it then I side step and attack them. What I need is a good move that's makes good damage( not one move kill) but isn't super slow.
Any suggestions?
Syth Master is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2002, 07:40 PM   #15
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,172
check out the Valley of the Jedi's FAQ by going here.

Razor Ace


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > MP Problem need help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.