lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do you bind??
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-13-2002, 07:08 PM   #1
Arreat
 
Arreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tatooine
Posts: 817
How do you bind??

ive seen amyn l33t players do unecessary thing like luagh and such can any tell me?? ive been wondering how to do that for like 3 months




Jack Bauer once forgot where he put his keys. He then spent the next half-hour torturing himself until he gave up the location of the keys.
Arreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2002, 07:15 PM   #2
Matt-Liell
Long Haired Freaky Person
 
Matt-Liell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in the back of My VW Microbus - In the Great White North
Posts: 2,646
im not quite sure what u mean but i hope u mean to bind a key to a function??????????? if so here is how u do it (this is just an example) open console and type /bind M to jetpack (remember this is jest an example so to clear it up /bind <key> [function] but replace those 2 thinkgs with what u want.


A Native Swampie!


Matt-Liell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2002, 07:30 PM   #3
Arreat
 
Arreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tatooine
Posts: 817
this can work online right?




Jack Bauer once forgot where he put his keys. He then spent the next half-hour torturing himself until he gave up the location of the keys.
Arreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2002, 07:30 PM   #4
Matt-Liell
Long Haired Freaky Person
 
Matt-Liell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in the back of My VW Microbus - In the Great White North
Posts: 2,646
ya im pretty sure! glad i could help!


A Native Swampie!


Matt-Liell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2002, 07:31 PM   #5
Arreat
 
Arreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tatooine
Posts: 817
k cool thx




Jack Bauer once forgot where he put his keys. He then spent the next half-hour torturing himself until he gave up the location of the keys.
Arreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2002, 07:33 PM   #6
Matt-Liell
Long Haired Freaky Person
 
Matt-Liell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in the back of My VW Microbus - In the Great White North
Posts: 2,646
np


A Native Swampie!


Matt-Liell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2002, 01:55 AM   #7
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
more complicated, u can bind bu using

set [name] "[function]"

bind [key] "vstr [name]"

the first part can be repeated and sub divided many times so that you can bind much more complicated scripts and/or multiple tasks to one key.
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2002, 12:20 PM   #8
Arreat
 
Arreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tatooine
Posts: 817
Quote:
Originally posted by thehomicidalegg
more complicated, u can bind bu using

set [name] "[function]"

bind [key] "vstr [name]"

the first part can be repeated and sub divided many times so that you can bind much more complicated scripts and/or multiple tasks to one key.
so i have to type in da quotations and da brackets?




Jack Bauer once forgot where he put his keys. He then spent the next half-hour torturing himself until he gave up the location of the keys.
Arreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2002, 12:27 PM   #9
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally posted by UsetheFORX


so i have to type in da quotations and da brackets?
nope if you wanna jump with r just typ in the controles bind r jump (our what ever's the code for jump

good luck
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2002, 02:44 AM   #10
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
no brackets and the quotation mark is there for pure gramatical reason... and making it easier to read.

Look here for some good examples: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...threadid=63735
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2002, 03:18 PM   #11
Myonta
 
Myonta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
about binding amfunctions

I understand how you bind functions to keys, but I would like to find out if you can save the new bindlist. I bind functions to various keys, but the next time I start the game they are all reset.

Two more things:
-when serving a multiplayer game, how did enable the AM CMDs?
-and how do you knock someone over in a duel?
Myonta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2002, 05:15 PM   #12
Arreat
 
Arreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tatooine
Posts: 817
jeeze u guys are confusing me :S ok so i just type bind f1(key) then the cmd. like /sit????

i.e bind f1 /sit ?????




and how do you attach a key to a cmd. ??? plz be specific ... im new to binding or w/e it is...




Jack Bauer once forgot where he put his keys. He then spent the next half-hour torturing himself until he gave up the location of the keys.
Arreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2002, 05:18 PM   #13
Matt-Liell
Long Haired Freaky Person
 
Matt-Liell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sitting in the back of My VW Microbus - In the Great White North
Posts: 2,646
Myonta im not sure but try /bindlist save or /savebindlist
tell me if it works!


A Native Swampie!


Matt-Liell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2002, 05:46 PM   #14
Arreat
 
Arreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: tatooine
Posts: 817
anyone?...




Jack Bauer once forgot where he put his keys. He then spent the next half-hour torturing himself until he gave up the location of the keys.
Arreat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2002, 06:28 PM   #15
Sam
.
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 1,695
you can bind many differnt things including saying stuff or changing characters to bind some thing type in

bind # then the comand


for example bind m say lol to bind sit in jedi mod just type bind # sit for jedi mod theres no /

#= any key on the keyboard


Nobodys prefect perfect
Sam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 03:14 AM   #16
thehomicidalegg
 
thehomicidalegg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 984
Quote:
I understand how you bind functions to keys, but I would like to find out if you can save the new bindlist. I bind functions to various keys, but the next time I start the game they are all reset.
you can put specific binds in a cfg file. to create a .cfg file, you type your binds in a txt file by using notepad, then instead of saving it as a text file, change the tab to all files and change the extension to .cfg. place this in the base folder and you can execute the config by typing exec [configname.cfg] in game.

you can also create an autoexec.cfg which will load everytime the game loads. you can bind other cfgs to the autoexec.cfg, ie. bind f1 "exec light.cfg"
bind f2 "exec dark.cfg"

if you hit f1 in game, you will load the light.cfg, if you press f2, you will execute dark.cfg (assuming you have those configs)


Quote:
jeeze u guys are confusing me :S ok so i just type bind f1(key) then the cmd. like /sit????
when you bind something you can discard the "/" in front of the command. So it would be: bind f1 "sit"



there's a thread devoted to this if you have questions check it out first: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...threadid=63735
thehomicidalegg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 08:50 AM   #17
SettingShadow
Beyond the sun
 
SettingShadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Stockholm, Kingdom of Sweden
Posts: 1,023
Re: about binding amfunctions

Quote:
Originally posted by Myonta
I understand how you bind functions to keys, but I would like to find out if you can save the new bindlist. I bind functions to various keys, but the next time I start the game they are all reset.

Two more things:
-when serving a multiplayer game, how did enable the AM CMDs?
-and how do you knock someone over in a duel?
To enable AM commands you need the administrator mod (I think).
SettingShadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 04:07 PM   #18
Lightning
 
Lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: The Netherlands Ship: Z-95 Headhunter
Posts: 496
didn't think there would be this many post on a how to bind thread
Lightning is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > How do you bind??

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:08 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.