lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: editing demos
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-20-2002, 09:41 AM   #1
L3onheart
 
L3onheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 184
editing demos

I want to pass this specific part of a JK2 demo to avi. but i can't put cl_avidemo XX from the beggining otherwise, it'll write de 10.000th screenshot before it reaches that part. How can i just pass the part i want to screenshots instead of the whole demo?
L3onheart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 02:59 AM   #2
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
I've had the exact same problem and so far, the only solution we've found is to choose a smaller # for cl_avidemo

this is mainly due to the way that raven set up the demo viewer so that any button you press exits out of the demo. this prevents you from opening console and changing commands during demo converting which would save me a TON of trouble and allow for some really cool effects.

if I figure anything else out I'll try and let you know
TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 04:55 AM   #3
L3onheart
 
L3onheart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 184
Yeah I've noticed that. Atleast in Q3 you can press they keypad and F1-F12 buttons...
L3onheart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 04:59 AM   #4
Datheus
Whosawhatnow?
 
Datheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adrift
Posts: 1,425
Yes... more proof that Raven is just plain retarded

It wasn't even their own ENGINE... they've somehow managed to dumb it down, for god's sake... I want to know what the hell they were doing with all their time and money during development and whatnot

-edit- By the way, my 500th post, wheee ^_^
Datheus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 12:49 PM   #5
TK_Nutritious
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 167
in q3 you could bind different game speeds (timescale) to the f-keys and be able to easily do slowmotion shots and stuff with it without it becomming choppy by doing it in a program like premiere. for the video I've been working on I've had to use /cl_avidemo 60 so that when I make it slowmotion it still looks ok. so if a demo is long at all I can't use it

very frustrating
TK_Nutritious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > editing demos

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:07 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.