lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Question about my Video Card
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-21-2002, 07:51 AM   #1
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
Question about my Video Card

Recently installed my new video card (GeForce 4 ti4200)

I tried to play the JO demo and Star Wars Episode:1 TPM

Both of these crash just a little after I start running them,

however Tiberian Sun plays just fine.

I am running 1.5Ghz with 128Mb of memory.

Is there anything I'm supposed to do when I get my new card
(settings wise)

Thanks for any help.

Oh, and I do have the latest drivers.
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 08:49 AM   #2
SteelFury
 
SteelFury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
.

ok, a friend of mine had the same problem.. his version of direct 3d had currupted somehow, dont ask why. he could play red alert2 just fine, but whenever he tried playing a full on 3d game the pc just crashed.
run the directx diag and do the tests for direct draw and direct3d.
if it crashes during that, then that is ur answer.
Steelfury.
SteelFury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 08:51 AM   #3
SteelFury
 
SteelFury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
what are the specs of your pc.. if it wasnt the above i might be able to help a bit more.. but it does sound like a D3D prob to me.
SteelFury.
SteelFury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 09:02 AM   #4
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
It was that, my comp crashed as I ws running the 3D test.

So, how do fix it???

Thanks btw man
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 09:38 AM   #5
SteelFury
 
SteelFury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
.

just reinstall the latest version of direct x.
SteelFury
SteelFury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 09:40 AM   #6
SteelFury
 
SteelFury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 14
go to,
www.microsoft.com from there m8.
SteelFury
SteelFury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 09:59 AM   #7
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
Kind of stupid but because of the whole Windows update thing with Win Xp. It's not making the download available to me. How stupid is that. Anyone have a copy of the 8.1 install file or even the 8.0 file so that I can update it.
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 10:58 AM   #8
BCanr2d2
Chief B*log Man
 
BCanr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the nursery, changing a nappy
Posts: 1,977
Go to DirectX Site and select the home users update of 8.1.

This is what is installed with Win XP, so don't go any lower than 8.1 at all, otherwise it will probably stuff XP right up.

Try and avoid WindowsUpdate if you need a specific update like that, so try the actual DirectX site as above...

There is a version of the XP file library online, since they have to accomodate corporate customers who'd prefer to download it once and deploy network wide......

Try www.microsoft.com/windows and find on the XP site a manual or corporate download link from there.


Any resemblence to intelligence in my posts is purely coincidental and accidental..

No posts were harmed in the creation of this post!

B*log....
BCanr2d2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 06:03 PM   #9
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
I re-installed the DirectX 8.1 and now the 3D test runs fine, but when I start up the JO demo it still crashes right on the main menu.
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 06:04 PM   #10
Boba Rhett
I Slay Dragons
 
Boba Rhett's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Man-Room in Missouri
Posts: 13,806
Current Game: Scrolling Eldery
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! LF Jester Helpful! 
Re-install the demo.
Boba Rhett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 06:06 PM   #11
igor
 
igor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Midwest America
Posts: 137
Did you try to re-install your vid card drivers? Try that or you might even try an older version of the drivers just incase there is something wrong with the up-to-date drivers.
igor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 06:23 PM   #12
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
I both re-installed the demo and the drivers and the disk were a little older and they didn't work so I upgraded to the newest from the company website.
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-21-2002, 06:26 PM   #13
igor
 
igor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Midwest America
Posts: 137
I am fresh out of ideas, sorry.
igor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2002, 04:51 AM   #14
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
After the advice of steelfury I re-installed direct-x.
I mentioned that TPM (the original adventure game) from a few years ago wasn't working either. This appeared to work after i installed directx again, however after a little while of playing it locked up againand I had to restart my system.

I don't know if theres any other information to give you, i think i've mentioned everything.

Although I am ready to give up and just never ever play JO. I don't want to but there doesn't seem like a choice.
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2002, 06:06 AM   #15
Kstar__2
chaos
 
Kstar__2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: a dreamers wish, wispering in the air
Posts: 4,155
that's weird, i have WinXP, and DX8.1, and it works just fine



+[size=0.5]http://kstar.deviantart.com[/size]
Kstar__2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2002, 06:11 AM   #16
BCanr2d2
Chief B*log Man
 
BCanr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the nursery, changing a nappy
Posts: 1,977
have you tried removing the graphics card from your PC, if in XP, go to the Device Manager, since this is the reccomended way of updating drivers.

Try the latest drivers from nVidia, which are 40.41 - Det XP ones for all their cards - it could be a problem with the specific company's drivers..

Obviously all updates are applied to your PC, including SP1?


Any resemblence to intelligence in my posts is purely coincidental and accidental..

No posts were harmed in the creation of this post!

B*log....
BCanr2d2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2002, 01:19 PM   #17
db6
 
db6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: L3 Colonies
Posts: 123
As mentioned above, you might want to remove your graphics card from the device manager, to do that (In WinXP/2000):

-Right Click on My Computer
-Click on the Hardware tab, then click "Device manager"
-You might want to check to see if there is a yellow "!" next to anything in your hardware since that might be causing some conflicts.
-Then click on Display, and remove the graphics card and restart, after that there should be a prompt telling you that a new device is dicovered and you should provide the drivers. Ofcourse, you'll have to reinstall DirectX/any other OPENGL/DIRECTX dependent graphics program after updating the drivers to ensure stability.

P.S. In Windows 95/98/ME, to access the device manager, go to the Control Panel, then double click system, and choose the Device Manager tab. Then continue along from there.....

Hope this Helps....
db6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2002, 01:53 PM   #18
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
Thats weird, the driver thing, when I go to the nvidia website it tells me that the latest driver is 30.82
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-22-2002, 02:10 PM   #19
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
It's also important to remember that this is a new card and I haven't changed any settings. The only stuff I have changed was updating drivers from nvidia website and re-installing direct-x
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2002, 11:39 AM   #20
db6
 
db6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: L3 Colonies
Posts: 123
Quote:
Originally posted by swelsh
Thats weird, the driver thing, when I go to the nvidia website it tells me that the latest driver is 30.82
I think he is talking about the drivers in here:
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=winxp-2k_archive

they are still in beta, though. Anyway, I know you have done this, but you might want to try it again after getting the updated drivers (please note it has to be done in this order):

-Uninstall the Jedi Outcast Demo (and any other 3D game that depends on your graphic card drivers)

- Download the drivers that are best/stable/you think has the best chance of working (from either Nvida or your company)

-go to the Device manager and remove your graphics card as mentioned earlier

-Use the drivers you downloaded and extracted when the system asks you to choose the location for the drivers (and make sure it's using those drivers by clicking on the "driver info" button after it was installed)

-Make sure that the system recognizes your graphics card as what it should be (go into the Display properties and click on settings, it should tell you the maker and the model of the graphics card above the Color Depth)

-After you're sure your graphics drivers are fine (by checking the DirectX video tests) install Jedi Outcast and hopefully it should run


If this doesn't work, then you might have something else causing this mess, such as a device conflict, to check for that, go into the device manager and see if there are any yellow "!" next to a device.....

Hope this clearifies things
db6 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2002, 10:47 AM   #21
swelsh
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 17
Thanks for that step-by-step advice. I did everything you said but however, the demo still crashes at the menu screen just like it always has done.

Thanks though,
swelsh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2002, 01:20 PM   #22
Darth Simpson
Fudgy Cakes of Doom
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 1,243
Exactly how does it crash? Do you get an error message, or does it freeze, or drop you to the desktop without any error messages?

Also, please list your FULL system specs, it makes it a whole lot easier for us to help you.
Darth Simpson is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2002, 12:49 AM   #23
BCanr2d2
Chief B*log Man
 
BCanr2d2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the nursery, changing a nappy
Posts: 1,977
Personally, looking at your specs, you need more RAM in your system. I think you may be short of RAM for WinXP, most of us that use it seem to think that 512 MB of RAM is what XP needs....


Any resemblence to intelligence in my posts is purely coincidental and accidental..

No posts were harmed in the creation of this post!

B*log....
BCanr2d2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > Question about my Video Card

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:57 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.