lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Changing frame rate
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-08-2002, 11:57 AM   #1
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Changing frame rate

Is there a command to adjust framerate for smoother playing? Are there any "tweak" commands that work good for impoving performance of the game?


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2002, 12:20 PM   #2
Hekx
Republic Mofo
 
Hekx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Where?
Posts: 3,304
Hot Topic Starter 
seta com_hunkmegs 128 // Maximum amount of RAM available for the game
seta com_maxFPS 300 // Max frames per second (framerate)

I'm not too sure about these...
But the above settings are what I have and I have 256 MB RAM.
So it should probably be set at about half of your RAM.
Hekx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2002, 12:40 PM   #3
DSbr-HaZe
 
DSbr-HaZe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: vagina
Posts: 57
dont set ur maxfps to 300

if u can get over 333 fps then use com_maxfps 333

otherwise use 120 or 125

has to do with timestep ull jump smoother and a little farther if u do it right

and before u lamers start whining about bug exploitation

its programmed purposely into the q3 code so im assuming its also there in jk2


Try the following to tweak ur graphics:


r_picmip 5 (max is 16 but it looks horrible)

r_mapoverbrightbits 5

r_intensity 3

cg_shadows 0

those are a few dont know rest off top of my head
DSbr-HaZe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2002, 02:39 PM   #4
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally posted by DSbr-HaZe
dont set ur maxfps to 300

if u can get over 333 fps then use com_maxfps 333

otherwise use 120 or 125

has to do with timestep ull jump smoother and a little farther if u do it right

and before u lamers start whining about bug exploitation

its programmed purposely into the q3 code so im assuming its also there in jk2


Try the following to tweak ur graphics:


r_picmip 5 (max is 16 but it looks horrible)

r_mapoverbrightbits 5

r_intensity 3

cg_shadows 0

those are a few dont know rest off top of my head
So typing in console com_maxfps 125 should improve my performance?


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2002, 04:49 PM   #5
Hekx
Republic Mofo
 
Hekx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Where?
Posts: 3,304
Hot Topic Starter 
I think'll try out and test a few of those commands
Thanks!
Hekx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2002, 05:27 PM   #6
Homosexual Ewok
 
Homosexual Ewok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 595
Just go here if you want to learn FPS tweaking in the Q3 console.
Each variable has its value of gain listed in the chart.
Warning though, you better get used to "playing fugly" when using some of them like a higher picmip setting.

http://keen.gameadmins.com/modules.p...de&op=tweaking
Homosexual Ewok is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2002, 05:35 PM   #7
Homosexual Ewok
 
Homosexual Ewok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 595
One thing too about com_maxFPS.

While you will "open up the gates" to allow a higher frame rate, there is no guarantee your machine will actually give you one.

The command is just as it says, a limit on the max # you will see. Default is 90, and to be honest if you can't hit it now, you are not going to hit it after raising the limit.

Use those variables I linked you to and experiment until you are happy.

One thing, the most major overlooked mistake people make with lower-end PC's who have low frame rates is leaving a bunch of crap on in their task bar. Turn EVERYTHING that is not related to the game off and even background items.

Your frame rate is not just related to a video card, your CPU plays just as big a part. You have no recourses, you will play choppy.

Last edited by Homosexual Ewok; 11-14-2002 at 10:03 PM.
Homosexual Ewok is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2002, 01:31 AM   #8
Syfo-Dyas
 
Syfo-Dyas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Earth and vicinity
Posts: 129
Run the game at the LOWEST graphics setting you find acceptable. It's always a trade-off! If you want Hi-end graphics, AND a Hi-Framerate, you'll need to upgrade to a faster computer


Syfo ~ Dyas

Got ProMod???

ProMod homepage: www.oculis.org/promod
Syfo-Dyas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2002, 03:29 AM   #9
DSbr-HaZe
 
DSbr-HaZe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: vagina
Posts: 57
yea i forgot to mention if u STEADILY get above 120 fps use com_maxfps 125 or 120

otherwise use com_Maxfps 72
DSbr-HaZe is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2002, 03:21 PM   #10
lllKyNeSlll
 
lllKyNeSlll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: land of the Dawgs
Posts: 610
my fps sux ass. i have geforce 2 w/detanator gts, 1.8 ghz, 256rdram, and my fps is about 60. i don't know why its so low when im on 640 by 480. 2x anti aliasing. the graphics are set at maximum for all including 32 bit color and textures. i have gl set to off. dynamic lighting is off and so is wall marks and stuff


http://www.team-image.net/aerophalanx/
http://www.le3l.owns.it

Team aP server - 66.165.108.104:29070

Famous Figures-Francisco d'Anconia, Milady de Winter, Feanor, John Galt, Mr. Crowley, Roger Federer, Martina Hingis, D'Artagnan de Gascony,
lllKyNeSlll is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2002, 05:11 PM   #11
00M-187
 
00M-187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Zone
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally posted by DSbr-HaZe
yea i forgot to mention if u STEADILY get above 120 fps use com_maxfps 125 or 120

otherwise use com_Maxfps 72
So for my set up

P3 450
Geforce 4 TI 128
192 Ram

What would be an ideal command for me to get better performance?

PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT YOU THINK I SHOULD TYPE INTO MY CONSOLE... (Command)

Thanks guys!


-ZONE NAME-
Darth_Ytnom
00M-187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-14-2002, 05:16 PM   #12
Deetox187
 
Deetox187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 768
Quote:
Originally posted by lllKyNeSlll
my fps sux ass. i have geforce 2 w/detanator gts, 1.8 ghz, 256rdram, and my fps is about 60. i don't know why its so low when im on 640 by 480. 2x anti aliasing. the graphics are set at maximum for all including 32 bit color and textures. i have gl set to off. dynamic lighting is off and so is wall marks and stuff
You think 60fps is bad? i don't know why you'd complain about that. Especially if you're running 2x AA, turn that off and your framerate will go up, gf2 cards do not handle AA very well. Also turn gl extensions back on, i've tried turning that off and my fps were much lower than with it on.
Deetox187 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Changing frame rate

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:37 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.