lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I need step by step help with MI1, please!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-11-2002, 04:07 PM   #1
Keyran Halcyon
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
Question I need step by step help with MI1, please!

Ok, I am trying to play MI1 on my WinXP machine and I am having a lot of difficulty. Some of the sounds are missing and when I try to save by pressing F5 nothing happens. Can anyone give me step by step instructions on how to use LEC Quick and Easy and ScummVM/VDMSound Mode to fix this? I also need instructions on how to make MI2 work, though I have not tried running it yet, I want to finish MI1 again first. Anyone?
Keyran Halcyon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 04:41 PM   #2
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Install the three things here
Vdmsound mode:
Click setup
Select Monkey Island 1
Click Browse
Select the folder where the monkey.000 and monkey.001 files are.
Select Monkey Island 1 on the main screen, click start.

ScummVM mode:
Select Monkey Island 1 from the list
Click Browse
Select the folder where the monkey.000 and monkey.001 files are.
Sound mode - select adlib
Graphics filter - whatever you want
Tick - write scummvm.ini if you want to save the settings
Click run

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 04:44 PM   #3
Keyran Halcyon
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
Thanks for the help, bgbennyboy! But there is one more question. I have the Monkey Island Bounty Pack, where both games are on one CD, and the files are just directly loaded from there and these files are not on my hard drive. Do I need to copy them to my hard drive?
Keyran Halcyon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 04:48 PM   #4
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Theres a bug in the current version, it wont work with MI1 from the bounty pack in Vdmsound mode. Copying it to hd wont work for vdmsound mode either because it needs to see the audio tracks on the cd. Play it in scummvm mode instead for now.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 04:49 PM   #5
Keyran Halcyon
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
Thanks again! Do I set the path directly to the CD or do I copy the files? I'm sorry, I'm probably getting very annoying
Keyran Halcyon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 04:58 PM   #6
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Well in scummvm mode you can run off the cd or copy to hd and run from there. If you run from hd though you wont hear the cd music (unless you turn the tracks into mp3s see the scummvm readme for more info on that).

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 05:01 PM   #7
Keyran Halcyon
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
It wont work. A small window that goes by the name of "alt" pops up and closes, and LQE closes with it. This happens both when I run from the HD and the CD.
Keyran Halcyon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 05:06 PM   #8
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
You need to select 'Monkey island 1 VGA cd version' and make sure its pointing to the folder with the resource files in monkey1.000 and monkey1.001

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 05:09 PM   #9
Keyran Halcyon
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
I have "Monkey Island 1 VGA CD Version" selected and I am pointing to E:/MONKEY1 where the files MONKEY.000 and 1 are, among others.
Keyran Halcyon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 05:27 PM   #10
Keyran Halcyon
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
Yes, you are saying the names of the files are monkey1.000? Mine is just monkey.000. Should I rename?
Keyran Halcyon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 05:53 PM   #11
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
no, just try again

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-11-2002, 05:56 PM   #12
Keyran Halcyon
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 13
Ok. If I rename the monkey files to monkey1.000 and put them to a folder and direct LQE there, it runs, but not off the CD, no matter how I try. But thank you dearly for your help, MI works now!
Keyran Halcyon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Mixnmojo.com > Mojo Discussion Forums > Help! > I need step by step help with MI1, please!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:16 PM.


LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.