lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Will a MOD load itself if the server runs it?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-19-2002, 02:49 AM   #1
Lord Headwound
 
Lord Headwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 11
Question Will a MOD load itself if the server runs it?

This is all I'm wondering. If I enter a server running say, JediPLUS 4.3 will my game load the MOD or do I have to do it manually before entering the server?


I don't know where you get your delusions, laser brain.
Lord Headwound is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2002, 12:00 PM   #2
ArtifeX
 
ArtifeX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 946
Re: Will a MOD load itself if the server runs it?

Quote:
Originally posted by Lord Headwound
This is all I'm wondering. If I enter a server running say, JediPLUS 4.3 will my game load the MOD or do I have to do it manually before entering the server?
If you have cl_allowDowload set to "1", and the server has sv_allowDownload set to "1", then you will begin downloading all the necessary files for that particular mod upon connecting to the server. Might take a while though, as most download rates are capped at 2-5kb per second (that's about 28.8->56k modem speed). You're always better off downloading the file from a file library and installing it yourself.


Artifex *ASC*
ArtifeX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2002, 12:08 PM   #3
griff38
 
griff38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: IN THE MACHINE
Posts: 938
Thumbs up Good question

I want to say yes, I know when I use Artifex's Promod it does load without going into mods and selecting it.

However when I join a Vulcan Admin server, my Vam mod does not load. I would have to go into the mod selection and activate it before I joined.

griff38 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2002, 03:14 PM   #4
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Vulcanis is the only one i ever have problems with, well, jediplus occasionally also,but i dont play that much, anyway, yes, it automatically loads the mod when you join servers, or is supposed to.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2002, 12:56 AM   #5
Emon
Strong Bad's Henchman
 
Emon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Massassi Temple
Posts: 3,468
1. You don't need to make a quote like that when it's the first reply...

2. I think he's asking about LOADING the mod, not acquiring it. In that case, all you need to do is have the mod in the appropriate location and it will load itself when you join a server that uses it.
Emon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2002, 02:44 AM   #6
Lord Headwound
 
Lord Headwound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 11
Thanks everyone!


I don't know where you get your delusions, laser brain.
Lord Headwound is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > Will a MOD load itself if the server runs it?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.