lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do u install a MOD
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-24-2002, 05:30 PM   #1
BLOOd filter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3
how do u install a MOD

I just got nijia n jetpack MODs n hydroball i put them in gamedata n promod n when i went to setup/mod it said promod n i click load n after startin at a blank screen for a few min i got the same menu if u know the prob plz help me out
BLOOd filter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2002, 08:51 PM   #2
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
when it goes back the the regular screen that means its usually loaded, with cases like promod, it should have a new splash screen. If you join a server that is running the mod, and you haev the mod, then it should auto start the game with the mod.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2002, 11:42 PM   #3
Syfo-Dyas
 
Syfo-Dyas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Earth and vicinity
Posts: 129
First off, don't use the letter 'N' as a word in your questions. It's hard to answer questions when they are in code. I'm assuming you mean "and" and not "in"?

Did you read the "Readme" file that should have been included in the Zip file with the Mod you downloaded?

Most "Readme" files have installation instructions. Unfortunately, some do not. I guess the authors figure everybody should know this stuff. Of course some people are doing this for the first time, so every "Readme" file should have that information.

I can't think of ANY reason why would put anything in the ProMod directory. ProMod version3 already comes with a jetpack.

Most MODs need to be in the 'BASE' directory. Also, in case you didn't know, the PK3 file is the MOD. Don't put the Zip file you downloaded into the base directory. You need to Unzip the Zip file and THEN put the PK3 file in the base directory. Maybe you already knew that, but like I said, this is new stuff for some people.

Hope that helps.


Syfo ~ Dyas

Got ProMod???

ProMod homepage: www.oculis.org/promod
Syfo-Dyas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Outcast > how do u install a MOD

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:42 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.