lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help!!1
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-11-2002, 01:50 PM   #1
Metallus
Episodic!
 
Metallus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,370
Old News! LFN Staff Member Notable contributor Forum Veteran 
Help!!1

Ok, I've got all the Quake stuff now. I've got a question though: Is there some way that I can make a shortcut that automatically turns MLOOK on? I know that you can edit the shortcut with commands like -bpp 32 and -width 1024, but I'm wondering if there's something like that for mouse look.


Guy.
Metallus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-13-2002, 08:46 PM   #2
Mort-Hog
Rookie
 
Mort-Hog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Go away road.
Posts: 222
In your autoexec.cfg (or config.cfg, whatever you prefer) add the line +mlook to the top
Mort-Hog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2002, 12:59 PM   #3
Metallus
Episodic!
 
Metallus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,370
Old News! LFN Staff Member Notable contributor Forum Veteran 
I was putting in '+mlook' into the config file (at the bottom, don't if that makes a difference) which worked exactly once. When I started the game up again, the command had been erased from the file! This happened each time I put the command back into the config file.

Anyway, after you pointed out zQuake to me on IRC, I no longer needed to struggle with the config file . Thanks for your help!


Guy.
Metallus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-14-2002, 09:40 PM   #4
Huz
Coconut in the lime
 
Huz's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Space City
Posts: 1,068
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
Just for reference, I think you need to put it in autoexec.cfg, rather than config.cfg

Even so, I used to have this problem, until I set my config files read-only. Take that, Quake!


"I once ate a teabag" - Thrik
The Huz Experience
Huz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2003, 03:57 PM   #5
Mort-Hog
Rookie
 
Mort-Hog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Go away road.
Posts: 222
Oh yeah, config.cfg gets cleared for some reason.
It does make a difference whether you use config or autoexec, but I don't remember what. One is loaded when you load QW and one is loaded when you connect to a server, or something like that.
Mort-Hog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2003, 05:00 PM   #6
Gabez
Senior Member
 
Gabez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 3,146
For some reason I don't have any autoexec files.

What is zQuake, anyway? What are the advantages with that?
Gabez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2003, 08:15 AM   #7
Mort-Hog
Rookie
 
Mort-Hog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Go away road.
Posts: 222
ZQuake allows for much better graphics, like lots and lots of Quake mods, but more importantly, it gives you a whole load of different options to scale up or down so you can run it well on pretty much any machine. And also, you can slow down demos, which is really cool for screenshots and stuff.
Mort-Hog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2003, 12:10 PM   #8
Huz
Coconut in the lime
 
Huz's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Space City
Posts: 1,068
10 year veteran! LFN Staff Member 
Other bonuses of zQuake:

* Runs compressed ".qwz" demos - my 100MB+ of demos went down to less than 20MB after compression. Get hold of "Qizmo" and compress yours today...
* Does the aforementioned slow-motion replays.
* You can host a QuakeWorld server while playing on it. At the same time! On the same computer! Super.
* ...and it has the aforementioned better graphics. The main advantage of these "better graphics" for me is that the fog makes everything lighter...

As for autoexec files, you can just create 'em and fill them with stuff you want set up every time you run Quake, like dodgy cheating aliases and things.

So, Unreal Tournament, er, tournament eh? bgbennyboy mentioned it, and we might just do it. What do you think?


"I once ate a teabag" - Thrik
The Huz Experience
Huz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-09-2003, 01:51 PM   #9
Gabez
Senior Member
 
Gabez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Oxford, England
Posts: 3,146
Ah, thanks. I might look into that.

And as for Unreal Tournament: maybe, maybe!
Gabez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2003, 03:50 PM   #10
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
As long as there are no custom maps involved, I'm sure I could get Unreal Tournament installed for a tournament.
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Mixnmojo.com > Community Discussion Forums > Mojo International Gaming Clan > Help!!1

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:57 AM.


LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.