lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Error in stormtrooper armor
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-10-2003, 02:50 AM   #1
BJP3E
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: MN USA
Posts: 304
Error in stormtrooper armor

I must be slow to spot this goof by Raven. If you look at the back side of the stormtrooper helmets in the game they are missing the two gray squares. I happened the notice this whil looking at a JKII poster. maybe you guys could fix them up ?????

I havea photo showing what I am talking about if needed


BJP3E "Life will find a way."
BJP3E is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2003, 02:53 AM   #2
Darth_Linux
 
Darth_Linux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Longview, WA
Posts: 525
good eye. Yeah, we did fix them actually, but not for the demo. Just about a month ago a matter of fact . . .


Producer - The Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net/
Darth_Linux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2003, 02:43 PM   #3
BJP3E
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: MN USA
Posts: 304
Sweet

I don't suppose these updated troops can be put in JKII


BJP3E "Life will find a way."
BJP3E is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2003, 05:50 PM   #4
ImmolatedYoda
 
ImmolatedYoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: My closet, Georgia
Posts: 612
i dont really know what youre talking about, but if they can be put in the mod im sure that normal JO stormies can be changed to be the same.


Okay, for brevity's sake:

Personal Computers > Consoles.
ImmolatedYoda is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2003, 08:11 PM   #5
BJP3E
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: MN USA
Posts: 304
well

in the game look at the back of a St helmet then find a photo a ast helmet thats shows the back side and you will see what we are talking about

this is how the back of the helmet is supposed to look

http://mrsoandso.future.easyspace.com/trooper4.htm


BJP3E "Life will find a way."
BJP3E is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2003, 10:18 PM   #6
Darth_Linux
 
Darth_Linux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Longview, WA
Posts: 525
Re: Sweet

Quote:
Originally posted by BJP3E
I don't suppose these updated troops can be put in JKII
sure once we release the mod, you can copy the skin files into base/models/players/st1 etc. . . .


Producer - The Dark Forces MOD for Jedi Academy
http://darkforces.jediknight.net/
Darth_Linux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2003, 12:00 AM   #7
BJP3E
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: MN USA
Posts: 304
great

just one thing though....


I consider myself dumb when it comes to game editing/altering files ect. I don't supose you'll make up a "Complete id10ts guide" for spawng names of your new characters and how to edit your new troops in JK II


that would be nice


BJP3E "Life will find a way."
BJP3E is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Hosted Forums > Dark Forces Mod > Error in stormtrooper armor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.