lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: My New Cpu
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-21-2003, 09:41 AM   #1
UnfrozenCaveman
 
UnfrozenCaveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cori Celesti
Posts: 714
My New Cpu

Hey all, I just finally got my last piece for my new cpu-

ECS K7S5A SiS® 735 SOCKET A MOTHERBOARD
AMD Athlon XP 1800+/266 FSB Thorougbred Processor CPU 1800+/ 1.53GHz
CRUCIAL MICRON 512MB 32x64 PC 2700 DDR RAM
Maxtor 40GB 7200RPM Hard Drive Model
Verto™ GeForce4™ Ti4200 Video Card, AGP, 64 DDR- 500Mhz
52x24x52x Cd-RW

I think I'll be able to play SWG whenever it is released. Maybe I'll be good for the next few years but I may need to buy a vid. card sometime.


Ebik, Rodian Holo Grinder Extrodinare

APST = |337
UnfrozenCaveman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2003, 02:06 AM   #2
swediot=)
The Prince of Sweden
 
swediot=)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: wanaka new zealand (born in stockholm sweden)
Posts: 1,339
GeForce4™ Ti4200 Video Card, AGP, 64 DDR

umm isnt that a video card?


hur hurr
swediot=) is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2003, 03:54 PM   #3
Wraith 8
Feral Druid
 
Wraith 8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sneek, Netherlands
Posts: 11,798
Current Game: World of Warcraft
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
well he is right... the geforce is one of the best videocards out there.. at leats that is what i think they are .. those prophets look pretty darn cool too



SWGalaxies.net - Try some chocolate Gnorts
Fear.
Fear attracts the fearfull.
The strong
The weak
The innocent
The corrupted
Fear
Fear is my ally
Wraith 8 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2003, 05:03 PM   #4
Gaalgoth
 
Gaalgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Smog-free Atlanta...haha....
Posts: 875
caveman, thats the same video card as i have. It's almost as good as the Ti4600, and while it's not as good as the GeForceFX, nothing uses that kind of power yet. You're fine with that, the game is played on a GeForce3 in all the demos.


A fearless leader! Fearless, that is, assuming there is no immanent threat, in which case i'll be over there......
Gaalgoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2003, 05:19 PM   #5
Wraith 8
Feral Druid
 
Wraith 8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sneek, Netherlands
Posts: 11,798
Current Game: World of Warcraft
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Gaalgoth
caveman, thats the same video card as i have. It's almost as good as the Ti4600, and while it's not as good as the GeForceFX, nothing uses that kind of power yet. You're fine with that, the game is played on a GeForce3 in all the demos.
not to mention that with a Geforce 3.. it looked AMAZING!



SWGalaxies.net - Try some chocolate Gnorts
Fear.
Fear attracts the fearfull.
The strong
The weak
The innocent
The corrupted
Fear
Fear is my ally
Wraith 8 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 12:36 PM   #6
UnfrozenCaveman
 
UnfrozenCaveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cori Celesti
Posts: 714
What I ment was that In a few years I may need a new video card

Yeah, I have installed Fifa2003, Morrowind, Jedi Knight Outcast and Splinter Cell; and every game has graphics on High and a screen res of 1024X(whatever this number is suppose to be). What's awesome is that it's not even choppy at all!! This is the first time I've ever had a cpu where it could handle high graphics and not be choppy or laggy at all- it's wonderful!!

When I was putting my cpu together with my friend he was so jealous of my RAM and my vid. card. What's cool about the card is that it has heatsinks on all the RAMs, above and below it. That card is amazing! To think I got it for $79 at compusa!!


Ebik, Rodian Holo Grinder Extrodinare

APST = |337
UnfrozenCaveman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 04:29 PM   #7
Gaalgoth
 
Gaalgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Smog-free Atlanta...haha....
Posts: 875
Yeah, I'm happy with my comp too. I have a pentium 4 2.4 ghz, 17 in. flat screen monitor, 512 mb 2700 DDR ram, the same geForce 4 Ti4200 card, and some other stuff that makes it smooth.


A fearless leader! Fearless, that is, assuming there is no immanent threat, in which case i'll be over there......
Gaalgoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 04:49 PM   #8
Jackrabbit
Anime Slave
 
Jackrabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Your back yard
Posts: 1,564
I have an Athlon XP 1800, 256mb 2100 RAM, a GeForce 3 etc etc. I want to upgrade, just because I don't have the best out there. I want to save my money, though, because I still have a pretty nice machine. What do you guys think?
Jackrabbit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-23-2003, 08:10 PM   #9
Gaalgoth
 
Gaalgoth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Smog-free Atlanta...haha....
Posts: 875
maybe a new card, but if you don't want to get that definitly get more memory. you can never have enough, and more always gives your system a kick. the processor speed is fine for now though, should be for at least another year


A fearless leader! Fearless, that is, assuming there is no immanent threat, in which case i'll be over there......
Gaalgoth is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2003, 09:48 AM   #10
Screwy
 
Screwy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 23
I spent a bunch of money just to get my system all up to par for this game and its going to suck anyways. You'd think since I'm defending the country they'd let me get more then a 49.2kbps but noooo. You silly cable modem and t1 line fools are going to destroy me! It just isn't fair! Mommy! The bad men are being mean to me.


"And who said that?"

"They."

"They talk a lot don't they?"

"They certianly do."
Screwy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2003, 10:36 AM   #11
Deft Aklin
Retired Dark Jedi
 
Deft Aklin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,898
LFN Staff Member 
Well, since we are all doing a little genital measuring, I'll join in.

Intel D850GB motherboard (Supports up to 2GHz)
Intel P4 1.5GHz processor (Looking into a 2.0 though)
640MB of RDRAM RAMBUS PC800 NON-ECC
Soundblaster 16 (I don't care about sound too much)
Sapphire ATI Radeon 9500 128MB (Mother board only supports 4x AGP though)
Cable modem (locked to 150 KBps, soon to change though)
Windows XP Home

I never thought NWN and AAO could run so smoothly.

Side note: For those of you with XP and slow boot times, check your BIOS and make sure that your hard drive driver is the first thing to load. This cut my boot time in half.


Minister of Propaganda - The Endbringers
Formerly Deft Aklin - Regent of Dark Sovereignty/The Endbringers of Starsider
“The art of war teaches us to rely not on the likelihood of the enemy’s not coming, but on our own readiness to receive him;
Not on the chance of his not attacking, but rather on the fact that we have made our position unassailable.” –The Art of War, Sun Tzu

wevegotcookies.com
Deft Aklin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2003, 02:01 AM   #12
ArkWar
 
ArkWar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 13
bleh.. I need a new computer. I'm running a Pentium III 1.0 ghz with 256 mb ram and a geforce 4 mx with 64 mb ram on it. I'm not really a computer whiz, but I know enough to know that I'm a bit behind the times. Could someone please direct me to a website that has relatively cheap prices and is reliable? I want to be able to set all of the graphic settings on their highest settings when the game comes out.


Good people do not need laws to tell them to act responsibly, while bad people will find a way around the laws.

-Plato
ArkWar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2003, 05:02 AM   #13
swediot=)
The Prince of Sweden
 
swediot=)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: wanaka new zealand (born in stockholm sweden)
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth_Sidious
Well, since we are all doing a little genital measuring, I'll join in.

Intel D850GB motherboard (Supports up to 2GHz)
Intel P4 1.5GHz processor (Looking into a 2.0 though)
640MB of RDRAM RAMBUS PC800 NON-ECC
Soundblaster 16 (I don't care about sound too much)
Sapphire ATI Radeon 9500 128MB (Mother board only supports 4x AGP though)
Cable modem (locked to 150 KBps, soon to change though)
Windows XP Home

I never thought NWN and AAO could run so smoothly.

Side note: For those of you with XP and slow boot times, check your BIOS and make sure that your hard drive driver is the first thing to load. This cut my boot time in half.
YOUR EVIL SIDIOUS HOW COME YOU KEEP COMMIN HERE??? WHY DO YOU TAUNT ME WITH YOUR EVIL SID? WHY WHY??

pretty nice computer though


hur hurr
swediot=) is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2003, 11:32 AM   #14
UnfrozenCaveman
 
UnfrozenCaveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cori Celesti
Posts: 714
Quote:
Could someone please direct me to a website that has relatively cheap prices and is reliable?
Go to: http://www.newegg.com I got all my stuff there, reliable, they use FedEx= you can track your stuff online, and most of it came to me in NY from CA in two days.

I have no doubts in my mind that I can play SWG when it comes out. If i can play Splinter Cell, Fifa 2003, Jedi Knight Outcast, NWN, Morrowind in 1024 res. with graphics maxed out, and it runs smooth, then I won't have a problem playing SWG. I'll probably be able to have the graphics high on that also.

Although, it sucks, I have dial-up! We just networked our house this weekend. So our network is connected at 10.0kps and the server is connected at 49.9kps. I mean, that's not sig. to a bb connection or anything, but it'll be fine. I'll just have to take my cpu over to a friends house who has BB for the patches and stuff.

Hehe- check out my post count. Yes, I'm 20 but doesn't every guy find that funny? I know it'll change so it's 34.5 X 2 =? I'm saying it this way 'cause I don't wanna break any rules of the forum- even though I don't think it is breaking rules, just wanna make sure.


Ebik, Rodian Holo Grinder Extrodinare

APST = |337
UnfrozenCaveman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2003, 04:11 PM   #15
Jackrabbit
Anime Slave
 
Jackrabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Your back yard
Posts: 1,564
Hehe, I just got what you were talking about Caveman. Yeah, my points were that the other day, and I thought that was something to think about. We're so childish .

I think I'm going to get a new machine. The ATI 9800 just came out, or is coming out, and I'd like to have a new machine to go with it. I also want another machine because I have a lot of LAN parties at my house, and half the kids that come don't have good computers. It's really sad to see them all sitting in the corner, hearing us yelling to each other. Poor bastards
Jackrabbit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2003, 06:17 PM   #16
Sunshine Badass
 
Sunshine Badass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Back to that not so funny place in order to liven it up again.
Posts: 728
I can generally say that no matter how good your computer is at the moment, having JUST bought all the newest goodies, you probably will not be able to have all the options maxed out. This is due to the dev's planning for the future. They intentionally tweaked the game so that even a couple years down the road, the game graphics will not be out dated. So, don't expect to have maxed options when the game comes out, because you will have to do some tweaking of your own to find the proper settings. I will try and find this info again and post it here, but until then... Can anyone back me up on this?


I can't imagine why you wouldn't welcome any change, because soon a day will come when we are one and the same. As life slips away... Lets keep believing. So step away and believe we're wasting away.
Sunshine Badass is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2003, 07:45 PM   #17
Jackrabbit
Anime Slave
 
Jackrabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Your back yard
Posts: 1,564
They said it on that group of movies. The one where they're showing off player housing he says, "Right now we can dial up the graphics options so high that no machine known to man will run them. We're doing that because we want a 5 year life cycle for this product, and we're hoping to take advantage of GeForce 4, 5, 6, 7 and beyond."
Jackrabbit is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2003, 10:44 AM   #18
UnfrozenCaveman
 
UnfrozenCaveman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Cori Celesti
Posts: 714
Right, but at least I'll be able to have more detail than I would if i didn't buy a new machine. At least I'll be able to run the game smoothly *fingers crossed*


Ebik, Rodian Holo Grinder Extrodinare

APST = |337
UnfrozenCaveman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars: The Old Republic MMO Forums > Community > SWGalaxies.net > Community Forums > The Associates > PA Stuff > My New Cpu

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.