lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: jk3 on jk2 servers: Suggestion
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-07-2003, 05:32 PM   #1
Shrimpkebab
 
Shrimpkebab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 3
jk3 on jk2 servers: Suggestion

Jedi acadamy will use the same 3d engine as jk2 and the jk2 levels and modells will work in acadamy. So then raven should release a patch for jk2 so that the acadamy players will be able to join jk2 servers, i mean all you would have to do is "turn off" all the new stuff from jk3 when joining an old server.

Ive heard that they will have this option when they release Counterstrike: condition zero, new game will work on old servers. This would create an eaven larger community. im no programmer but in theory this would work. ofcourse jk2 players CANT join acadamy servers becouse of the new stuff.

Just a suggestion any feedback?

I would also really like to see Co-op Multiplayer mode, like speciall maps where you fight off hordes of Stormtroopers!
Shrimpkebab is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 06:32 PM   #2
CanadianSurfer
 
CanadianSurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 140
Not getting the question.

It doesn't make much sense.


CanadianSurfer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 06:34 PM   #3
Shrimpkebab
 
Shrimpkebab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 3
maybe your not getting in becouse its not a question, its a suggestion. Just the abillity to join jk2 servers with all the new stuff turned off. Same engine, mostly same code so why not make the community larger.
Shrimpkebab is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2003, 11:41 PM   #4
JaledDur
 
JaledDur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Behind you, with a lightsaber.
Posts: 260
Re: jk3 on jk2 servers: Suggestion

Quote:
Originally posted by Shrimpkebab
Jedi acadamy will use the same 3d engine as jk2 and the jk2 levels and modells will work in acadamy. So then raven should release a patch for jk2 so that the acadamy players will be able to join jk2 servers, i mean all you would have to do is "turn off" all the new stuff from jk3 when joining an old server.

I doubt they'll bother to do this. In fact I'm 99% sure they won't. the reason CSCZ could be able to do it so easily is that its a mod in the first place. It would just be a matter of switching mods when entering a game that requires that particular mod, which Half-Life does already. If we could create a mod that matched up with the older version of JK2 -- that *might* work.
JaledDur is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2003, 01:19 AM   #5
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,355
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Re: jk3 on jk2 servers: Suggestion

Quote:
Originally posted by Shrimpkebab
Jedi acadamy will use the same 3d engine as jk2 and the jk2 levels and modells will work in acadamy. So then raven should release a patch for jk2 so that the acadamy players will be able to join jk2 servers, i mean all you would have to do is "turn off" all the new stuff from jk3 when joining an old server.

Ive heard that they will have this option when they release Counterstrike: condition zero, new game will work on old servers. This would create an eaven larger community. im no programmer but in theory this would work. ofcourse jk2 players CANT join acadamy servers becouse of the new stuff.
I don't know about Condition Zero, so I won't comment on that. I am a software designer, and from what I can tell about JK3, this would be quite difficult, limiting, and very time consuming. They may use the same engine, but that still means that all the models, physics, controls and so on will be completely different. For JK3 to connect to JO, it would have to have netcode that a JO server understands. Like you say, this means that many of the new JK3 features wouldn't be available. To get all that working, that would be one huge patch. All this creates a few issues:

1. First, and maybe most importantly, Lucasarts loses potential sales of JO (like those "classic" series games), because why buy JO when you can play both with JK3?

2. Why would JK3 players want to "turn off" features? Would anyone want to play JO when they have JK3? If they go out and by a new game, they are going to want to play that game to it's fullest, not strip it down and turn it into a game they have likely been playing for two years.

3. Since the controls, and lightsaber combat in particular, are going to be different, it will be very difficult for these two types of players to play together. What if JK3 has manual blocking? What if JK3 has much better control? One style (likely JK3) will be better, and so JK3 players might have the advantage on JO players. How would JO players like it if JK3 players start invading their servers and owning them?

4. Lucasarts would have to spend a lot of people/money/resources on developing a patch to connect the two. This would ultimately reduce the effort put into JK3, making it less of a game than it could be, and for very little gain. Who wants a crappier JK3?

5. When JK3 comes out, if it lives up to the reasonable expectations, there won't be anyone left playing JO...

Ultimately, having a the same engine means nothing when it comes to having games working together. Otherwise, JO could connect to Quake III! What makes games unique are the resources and logic on top of the engine. From what I've seen JK3 will be quite different from JO, and the two worlds should remain seperate. I mean, look at what happens when RPGers play on FFA servers
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2003, 01:35 AM   #6
Matariel
 
Matariel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: My house. (not some fanboy reference to some crappy EU location...)
Posts: 196
yeah, no way in hell sorry...waaay too many changes to the engine in particular.
There will most likely be maps from jk2 that have been ported to JA, also models, but both will be modified/upgraded or whatever.

CZ is just a SP game of CS, so thats why they are compatible in multiplayer, all the engine/weapon/gameplay changes they make in CZ, its easy to patch to CS...they simply cant do this for jk2


Gendou Ikari: Science is what makes man powerful
Kouzou Fuyutsuki: That kind of self-righteous arrogance is what caused the tragedy of fifteen years ago, the second impact. And here, before us, is the end result. This is a far great punishment than mankind deserved. This is the real Dead Sea.

(I finished this quote just for you, Jolly Elf)
Matariel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > jk3 on jk2 servers: Suggestion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.