lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Save Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-08-2003, 03:48 PM   #1
Algardex
 
Algardex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Athens
Posts: 47
Save Problem

The game would have been perfect if it didn't have that stupid save method. Is there any chance that LEC will create a patch to fix it if we complain enough?
Algardex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2003, 05:59 PM   #2
Skate Boy
Nightcrawler
 
Skate Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,417
This is the only thing that bugged me. I loved everything but this. I would like to see a patch.
Skate Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2003, 03:35 AM   #3
nd
 
nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Wuppertal, Germany
Posts: 375
I fear that this is "by design". Currently in Ceylon, I still have trouble with the crocodiles and the "adventure mode" traps. I don't know how many times I had to start over from the beginning of this chapter.
nd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2003, 10:26 PM   #4
cocoliso
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 12
agree...this sucks so much start all over again.. im begining to hate this thing i dont have all day to play games and when i have some free time i spend 3 hours finishing a level

also i want a camera lock option i dont know why devs doesnt include all this things..

On infernal machine we all have this options i dont why the hell they change this

enough bitching for me today
cocoliso is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2003, 11:10 PM   #5
Gabrobot
 
Gabrobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Orthand
Posts: 533
Hmmm, I didn't have any problems with getting killed until a couple times at the very end of the game...

It's not that hard...
Gabrobot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2003, 04:29 AM   #6
nd
 
nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Wuppertal, Germany
Posts: 375
You're right, it't really not that hard. I remember that during the first time playing Infernal Machine I got killed far more often. With Emperor's Tomb this is entirely different. Winning a combat is very easy as far as I experienced. Puzzles virtually don't exist. However, traps are harder to overcome and jumps seem to be more difficult IMO. Infernal Machine was much more a challenge for me. However, graphics and sound are much better in Emperor's Tomb.
nd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2003, 05:00 AM   #7
memezcom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 56
The puzzles start to appear once you have finished the semi-tutorial level of Ceylon. Even then though, they are still fairly straightforward (even more so, if you are use to playing these sort of games). I think this is because, unlike Infernal Machine, Emperor's Tomb is like a 'follow the yellow brick road' sort of game, you just keep going in the direction the game forces you to. From memory Infernal machine dumped you into open spaces and you had to piece together all the clues which is more difficult I think.
Overall though, I'm enjoying it.
If you manage to find hidden gems, what is the consequence of this?
I think I miss the Indy Quotient meter too.........
memezcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2003, 10:35 PM   #8
Skinkie
Definately, Maybe
 
Skinkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Eh, Wherever
Posts: 2,445
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran 
I never understood the whole Indy Quotient thing, the manual didn't ever seem to explain it too well.


Just because people think what I say don't make sense, doesn't mean I don't like popsicles.
Skinkie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2003, 03:52 AM   #9
memezcom
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 56
From memory, i think it was an indicator of how well you completed a level. I think the number of 'hidden gems' you found was one of the factors that went into your IQ for that level. Was the time you took to complete the level a factor also? i can't remember. In Emperor's Tomb, I have found some hidden gems (at which point Indy makes a comment about becoming rich) but other than that I can't see what their effect on the game is if you discover one.......
memezcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2003, 04:53 AM   #10
nd
 
nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Wuppertal, Germany
Posts: 375
In Fate Of Atlantis the IQ calculation was quite complex. Almost everything counted,, e.g. if you had a look at the bones lying around and stuff like that.

In Infernal Machine it just depends on the number of treasures you found, each level has 10 and if you found all of them you got the highest possible IQ. However, the problem is that after the game has finished there is no way to query the IQ value...
nd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2003, 10:48 AM   #11
Skate Boy
Nightcrawler
 
Skate Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,417
About the hidden things, if you find them all, you get something Special. I won't spoil it.
Skate Boy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2003, 09:41 PM   #12
Gabrobot
 
Gabrobot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Orthand
Posts: 533
Ooh, now I'll have to go back and find the ones I missed...oddly enough, I actually got the ones in the harder Emperor's Tomb levels (the actual tomb I mean) at the end.
Gabrobot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2003, 05:46 PM   #13
daventry
 
daventry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Africa
Posts: 103
Angry Indiana jones and the Emporer's Tomb

Hi this is Chris.

I have the Indiana Jones game and it's very cool. The music, the sounds and graphics are brilliant.

There is one thing that really sucks, really bothers me. One of the most stupidest things Lucasarts could have ever done in an Indy game.

The way i have to finish a level then i can save at the end of it. Why did they do such a thing, for what dumb purpose.

Can't you guy's ask Lucasarts to make a patch so that you can save in between while you play.

A Quick Save Patch is not mutch to ask, because the game automaticly saves a level itself.

This is the first game i have seen where you can save at the end of a level, this sucks.

This Emperor Tomb game is great, plus Indy's face looks like Harrison Ford.

I was tempted when the next game was being created, so i bought it. Despite the warning that you could only save at an end of a level, what can i say i love Indiana Jones.

Really guy's, please write a letter to Lucasarts and tell them to make a patch so that you can save in-between gameplay.


CVZ
daventry is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2003, 02:01 AM   #14
Ham Yoyo
 
Ham Yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Macon, GA USA
Posts: 478
If LEC can patch this game and add a quicksave and fix the bugs it would make the game great. I've skipped countless levels because I die and get tired of playng the same level over and over. I love Indiana Jones too. That is why I have to play this game.


My dream, to watch Imperial ships explode in my gunsights.
Ham Yoyo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2003, 07:01 PM   #15
daventry
 
daventry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Africa
Posts: 103
Post Indiana jones and the Emporer's Tomb

Hi this is Chris.

I first have to say the game is excellent by far.

I die allot, because there is no Quick save in the game.

Let's all hope and ask Lucasarts to make a patch for a Quick save and a Quick Load.

I really hope they add to the patch a Camera lock on Indy. It's frustraiting when i turn, i have to press a button to turn the camera.

The game is kind of slow and i can't focus that well. My resolution is to the lowest and all my other settings are off and the game jus't make it. Is it an error, because why does Warcraft 3 run so smooth on my Computer and other games too.

This is what i have on my Computer, what is wrong.

18.6GB Harddrive

256.0 MB of Ram

Geforce2 MX/MX 400 3D Card

DirectX 8.1

Pentium 4

Windows 98

Avance AC97 Audio Sound Card

Used Space: 4.50GB

Free Space: 14.1GB

Capacity: 18.6GB

All my other games work fine.

Im at the Underworld Level after escaping the General's revenge.

How does one skip levels, is there a cheat.

Please write back, thank you.
daventry is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2003, 02:55 AM   #16
Ham Yoyo
 
Ham Yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Macon, GA USA
Posts: 478
Re: Indiana jones and the Emporer's Tomb

Quote:
Originally posted by daventry
Hi this is Chris.

I first have to say the game is excellent by far.

I die allot, because there is no Quick save in the game.

Let's all hope and ask Lucasarts to make a patch for a Quick save and a Quick Load.

I really hope they add to the patch a Camera lock on Indy. It's frustraiting when i turn, i have to press a button to turn the camera.

The game is kind of slow and i can't focus that well. My resolution is to the lowest and all my other settings are off and the game jus't make it. Is it an error, because why does Warcraft 3 run so smooth on my Computer and other games too.

This is what i have on my Computer, what is wrong.

18.6GB Harddrive

256.0 MB of Ram

Geforce2 MX/MX 400 3D Card

DirectX 8.1

Pentium 4

Windows 98

Avance AC97 Audio Sound Card

Used Space: 4.50GB

Free Space: 14.1GB

Capacity: 18.6GB

All my other games work fine.

Im at the Underworld Level after escaping the General's revenge.

How does one skip levels, is there a cheat.

Please write back, thank you.
What I had to do was buy a gamepad with a left and right thumbstick. I bought one for $18 at Wal-Mart. The left thumbstick controls Indy and the right thumbstick controls the scenery. I now can control Indy perfectly. If you push the left thumbstick up a little Indy walks and if you push it up all the way Indy runs.

Your 3D card may be why ET is running so slow. The MX 400 is kind of slow. Might want to upgrade to a GeForce 3 or 4. ET demands a lot from the PC. Also make sure the shadows are off. The shadows slowed down my P4 1.8 GHz with GeForce3.

You can download a save game file and a cheat file at the link below.

http://www.cheathappens.com/show_mc....253&order=type

This game needs a quicksave and a patch to fix the bugs.


My dream, to watch Imperial ships explode in my gunsights.
Ham Yoyo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2003, 02:57 AM   #17
daventry
 
daventry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Africa
Posts: 103
Indiana jones and the Emporer's Tomb

Hi this is Chris.

I first have to say the game is excellent by far.

I die allot, because there is no Quick save in the game.

Let's all hope Lucasarts make a patch for a Quick save and a Quick Load.

I really hope they add to the patch a Camera lock on Indy. It's frustraiting when i turn, i have to press a button to turn the camera.

The game is kind of slow and i can't focus that well. My resolution is to the lowest and all my other settings are off and the game jus't make it. Is it a bug, because why does Warcraft 3 run so smooth on my Computer and other games too.

I was at the part where i shot airplanes with a machine gun while standing on a cable car and i could hardly move the mouse because it did not follow my moves quickly. I died allot there.

This is what i have on my Computer, what is wrong.

18.6GB Harddrive

256.0 MB of Ram

Geforce2 MX/MX 400 3D Card

DirectX 8.1

Pentium 4

Windows 98

Avance AC97 Audio Sound Card

Used Space: 4.50GB

Free Space: 14.1GB

Capacity: 18.6GB

All my other games work fine.

Im at the Underworld Level after escaping the General's revenge.

How does one skip levels, is there a cheat.
daventry is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > IndyJones.net > General Discussion > Club Obi Wan > Save Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:05 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.