lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Stupid Question on bsping.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-02-2003, 09:35 PM   #1
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
Unhappy Stupid Question on bsping.

For some reason when I use Windows XP my map doesn't bsp right. It won't do lighting or vis. Is there something I am doing wrong?


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 01:29 AM   #2
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
That is odd. I have Windows XP and everything works fine for me. Maybe you should try reinstalling Radiant to see if that corrects your problem.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 06:38 AM   #3
Shotokan
 
Shotokan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 899
Agreed ------------^


Online name: _Leviathan_
Shotokan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 04:01 PM   #4
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
I did what you said But it didn't change a thing....In the bsp menu it says c:\programfiles\lucasarts\starwar jk 2 jedi outcast\game data\base\maps:docume~1 justin\lucals~\temple3bsp.bat>c:docume~/justin\locals~\temp whitch is where vis or lighting would normaly be. shorty after the bsp window pops up it will just stall. Sooo if anyone has got a clue on whats wrong please tell me!


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 09:00 PM   #5
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Quote:
In the bsp menu it says c:\programfiles\lucasarts\starwar jk 2 jedi outcast\game data\base\maps:docume~1 justin\lucals~\temple3bsp.bat>c:docume~/justin\locals~\temp
Well this is just the technical garble that the happens when compiling.

Quote:
shorty after the bsp window pops up it will just stall.
Well first of all if you have a large map with thousands of brushes it can take several hours for the compile to finish. (To speed this up use caulk and detail brushes). So how large is your map?


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 12:55 AM   #6
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
First of all I only have 215 brushes with caulk all over them and that crap in the bsp window is all that comes up!I waited all day and it did'nt move!WHY!?


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 01:29 AM   #7
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Have you made other maps before? And if so is the first time this has happened to you? Did you recently upgrade to Windows XP?

Just wondering because you may want to inquire Raven about this matter.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 02:49 AM   #8
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
This has happend many times before and yes i just recently upgraded again.


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 10:43 AM   #9
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Quote:
In the bsp menu it says c:\programfiles\lucasarts\starwar jk 2 jedi outcast\game data\base\maps:docume~1 justin\lucals~\temple3bsp.bat>c:docume~/justin\locals~\temp
If you see this really in the BSP menu, then there's is a very serious problem with you settings.

If you see this in the compiler window, then still there's a problem, because "c:\programfiles\lucasarts\starwar jk 2 jedi outcast\game data\base\maps:docume~1 justin\lucals~\temple3bsp.bat" is not a valid file name and never will be. In a file name there can be only one ":". Since it's not a valid file name it can't be started.

Maybe I misunderstand you. Could you just copy-paste the text here? It seems you copied it by retyping it.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 02:59 PM   #10
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Do you have a full junk.txt file to paste in here?


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 06:31 PM   #11
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
Ok this is what it says
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\Tools>C:\DOCUME
~1\Justin\LOCALS~1\Temp\qe3bsp.bat 1>C:\DOCUME~1\Justin\LOCALS~1\Temp\junk.txt.....So oo whats wrong and how do i fix it???



"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 08:38 PM   #12
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Nono, I don't mean the command-line argument. I mean the log file for the compile process...it's the file located at C:\DOCUME~1\Justin\LOCALS~1\Temp\junk.txt on your computer. junk.txt. Can you paste THAT up here?


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 03:09 AM   #13
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
The file \locals~1 is not there.


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 12:25 PM   #14
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Translation...

C:\Documents and settings\Justin\Local Settings\Temp\junk.txt

The Local Settings folder is a hidden folder by default. You have to go to Tools \ Folder Options, and on the View tab select the View all files from the optionlist. Click OK, and you will see it.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 09:12 PM   #15
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
Lol ok i found the junk.txt here is what it says.
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\Tools>C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA ~1\GameData\Tools\\sof2map -bsp C:\PROGRA~1\LUCASA~1\STARWA~1\GameData\\base/maps/unnamed.map
SoF2Map v1.0c (c) 2000 Raven Software Inc.

---- BSP ----
Unspecified error - please contact John or Rick.



"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 09:36 PM   #16
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Unspecified error - please contact John or Rick
This is a bad bad bad thing.

You should do a forum search and search for: "Unspecified error"

If your using JK2Radiant you may need to download version 2 or switch to the other Radiant editor, which I hear is more stable.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 12:41 AM   #17
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Everything about GtkRadiant is infinitely better than JK2Radiant. Trust me.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 01:49 PM   #18
jesseg88
 
jesseg88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: my house
Posts: 335
Also use Q3Map2
jesseg88 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 06:32 PM   #19
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
Ok then....Where do i get gtk raidiant and is it the same as jk2 raidiant?


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2003, 08:33 PM   #20
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
www.qeradiant.com and yes, the UI is the same as JK2. Except for cosmetic differences. There are several newer, better features, integration of the vastly superior q3map2 compiler, and it's far more stable.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2003, 05:11 PM   #21
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
Ok i downloaded the program so am i looking for a gk2 raidiant mapping program or what because its not in the folder where i installed it...


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2003, 02:33 AM   #22
master_thomas
 
master_thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Is this safe to answer?
Posts: 536
First of all, you're looking for "gtk" radiant, not gk2.

So, when you downloaded, you chose to save it on your computer, but the file isn't where you saved it? Interesting, did you search your computer for gtk radiant?

"Please contact John or Rick". I've gotten that before. It cleared up on its own randomly. Strange that they would say "John or Rick". I'd expect last names. That message was probably (if not obviously) written for the original devs, who might have known who John and Rick are.


Glow achieved 3/23/03 at 3:20 without any donations.

Current WIP: The Attack on Yavin series.

"Homer Simpson: 'Don't ever say that! Stupid risks make life worth while. Now, you mother is more stable and that's okay in small doses, but I'm always taking stupid risks. That's why I have so many adventures. Now what do you want to do?'

Lisa: 'Well, I would like to go to the museum, but it's closed.'

Homer: 'So breaking in would be a pretty stupid risk. What do ya say, honey? Feeling stupid?"
"Thomas" on MP
master_thomas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2003, 03:56 PM   #23
darthplite
 
darthplite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The sun. (Oh! Hot! Hot!)
Posts: 88
Hey everyone the program is running fine now.Thanks for your help.


"You don't need a reason to help people." - Zidane (Final Fantasy IX)
darthplite is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Stupid Question on bsping.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.