lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Some textures dont show! WHY?!?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-03-2003, 03:04 PM   #1
Lord_Frieza
 
Lord_Frieza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: -
Posts: 57
Angry Some textures dont show! WHY?!?

On my map that Im creating why do some of my textures not show?

For example on a model I used in my level ( a small control unit from the Cairn levels, forgot name of it ) the buttons and flashing lights on the main part of it show while their backround metal looking mounting is completely black, I know this is wrong because in the real game I goto the Cairn levels and look at these and they look fine with all of their textures.

Also the plants from the Nar shaddar levels show the pot but not the leaves but in the real game AND on Radiant the leaves are clearly their.

Why do some of the textures show completely black som1 help plz!

Another scenario of this problem is actually in Radiant itself. The blue and black checkered boxes stand for textures which are missing or cant be found right?
Well, how can the kejim lift call buttons be missing when they are clearly in the game? Thats but 1 texture, I have came across loads and loads of textures which do this (the majority are fine ) but how can this happen. I posted this a while back and som1 said, Lord Frieza, if the textures are in the game they HAVE TO BE in the assets folder, but their either not or their faulty thats why they cant be displayed in radiant.

(Also the small tables from the Nar shaddar bar in the real game are perfectly their in the real game but cannot be found in radiant)

HOW?!?!
Lord_Frieza is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2003, 10:19 PM   #2
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Another scenario of this problem is actually in Radiant itself. The blue and black checkered boxes stand for textures which are missing or cant be found right?
Actually I think those blue/black checkered boxes are shaders. If they have a white outline around them then they are shaders.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 09:14 AM   #3
Lord_Frieza
 
Lord_Frieza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: -
Posts: 57
Thumbs up

Ok ok shaders, but that wasnt my question.
Can I find them anywhere if not how can they possibley be in the real game?
Lord_Frieza is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 02:55 PM   #4
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
The checkered boxes appear when the EDITOR doesn't have an image to display. The shaders will probably still appear fine in-game, you just won't see them in Radiant. This occrs with relatively few shaders, if you're getting a lot of problems, make sure your Radiant settings (base path, etc) are correct or try reinstalling.

Some models have problems with their skins in MP. I don't think anoyone has found a fix for that problem yet, but including the offending models in your pk3 as if they were custom might work. If that doesn't, then you either will have to live with it or find new models, sorry. :P


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 07:40 PM   #5
Lord_Frieza
 
Lord_Frieza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: -
Posts: 57
No my maps are always sp, I dont do mp.
So whats the explanation for that ?

(I have tried to just ignore the fact that the shaders show as blue and black checkered boxes but they just display as black textures in the game (sometimes with a white box around them).

HELP?!?!
Lord_Frieza is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2003, 08:40 PM   #6
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Quote:
Originally posted by wedge2211
This occrs with relatively few shaders, if you're getting a lot of problems, make sure your Radiant settings (base path, etc) are correct or try reinstalling.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 07:37 AM   #7
Lord_Frieza
 
Lord_Frieza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: -
Posts: 57
The settings (base path, etc) are definately correct. Most of my textures and shaders show its just the odd ones that dont (but these odd ones are the ones that u really need sometimes, the bespin elevator call for example).

I have tried to reinstall it several times but this doesnt make a difference.

(On your radiant check the texture set, decals. None of them show for me, none at all. The majority of the rest do though
just an odd few.)

???
Lord_Frieza is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2003, 12:35 PM   #8
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
So bespin elevator call. You know some of the shaders are wrong. As I remember only one of them works. The others try to use a pic that doesn't exist. This is Raven's fault not yours. I'm at work now so I can't check but the one which works called like botton2_on or something. Try the different ones or wait for me.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Some textures dont show! WHY?!?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.