lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Custom Texture Help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-09-2003, 12:07 AM   #1
Mr. Chopper
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 139
Custom Texture Help

I'm having a huge problem. I know how to make custom textures, so I made another one, a big sign for one of my rooms in my map. Anyways, I can see it in the editor, but it won't show in the game, I just get the damned gridlines, even after doing the 'sv_pure 0' thing, and it just dosen't work! The dimensions are powers of 2 and everything... I could really use some help here...
Mr. Chopper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2003, 08:37 AM   #2
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Did you enter sv_pure 0 before loading up the map?

Are you quite sure that the dimensions are really the powers of 2?

Did you save the pic as jpg or tga? If jpg it shouldn't be progressive.

Erm... that's all I can think of now.


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2003, 03:15 AM   #3
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Hey dude, dont you have that server mr chopper's flight school or whatever? ive been there once. We were changing our sizes.

anywas, if its an MP map then you have to make it a pk3 to see the custom texture or it wont work. yeah, it gets annoying when you just testing it out but it has to be a pk3, or you could try it in SP and it doesnt have to be a pk3.


-lukeskywalker1
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-17-2003, 12:36 PM   #4
Obsidian-Jovani
 
Obsidian-Jovani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Onderon
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1
if its an MP map then you have to make it a pk3 to see the custom texture or it wont work.
I don't think that is accurate. I always do the sv_pure 0 for MP maps and it works all the time.

Follow L.J.'s advice. Double check every point. The problem has to be there.


Binary Sunset Studios

WIP: A SP Project entitled "Resurgence"
Obsidian-Jovani is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > Custom Texture Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.