lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: noise, (easy question)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-18-2003, 05:02 PM   #1
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
noise, (easy question)

k, i know this is an easy question, but you know the cantina music that came with the game? well, i want it to play in a certain area (the cantina) but not in the rest of the map. i made it into a speaker thing, and gave it noise, and typed in where it was.

sound\ambience\cantina1.mp3 (im pretty sure that was it, could be wrong, but its an example

but it wont play, does the noise file have to be a .wav file???
If so then how did they get it to play in the narshaada level?
and is it legal to convert the music to .wav, since it cam with the game, then just redistribute it as a .wav file in the .pk3??

thanks

lukeskywalker1
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-18-2003, 09:14 PM   #2
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
yeah, now i have some error and the map wont load because of mp3. but i dont get it, how did they get the music to play in the cantina in sp?

please help!!! It will bring more life to my map
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 02:30 AM   #3
DreamtUpInLies
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 9
hmm, I had an error like this... does it say "Target_Speaker at location XXX.XX, XXX.XX, XXX.XX" and then some other crap?

If it does, which mine did haven't tried adding extra sounds since then, then you can manually open up the level.map file and do a search for "entity" and when you find out what one it is you have to delete all the lines of code following it.

I know this isn't the "correct" answer but it will get your map playable again until one of us figures out why the Hell it's doing this.

P.S.

Your sound is probably in the correct location, I know for a fact that mine was and no, it does not have to be in Wav file format. MP3s are just fine... in fact better.
DreamtUpInLies is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 04:57 PM   #4
Leslie Judge
Teacher
 
Leslie Judge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 1,382
Use "soundSet" with "barmusic" instead of "noise".


L. J.
Leslie Judge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 06:55 PM   #5
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
so it would be

KEY soundset
Value Barmusic

ill try it out, thanks.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 08:39 PM   #6
FoolsParadise
 
FoolsParadise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7
for the record, its "cantina_1.mp3"
FoolsParadise is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2003, 08:45 PM   #7
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
didnt work, btw i knew that, its typed in right! it just doesnt work....
its an MP map, the error said something about it being looped, but i wanted it looped....

still need help!!!

thanks
lukeskywalker1
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > noise, (easy question)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:48 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.